BHS Honors Night Awards

Published 10:53 am Friday, May 11, 2012

Jordan Johnson and Hubert Dillen Thomas III received NAACP scholarships at the BHS Honors Night ceremony.

The following is a list of Bainbridge High School students who were recognized during the Honors Night ceremony on May 8:

(Please see also: BHS Honors Day Awards)

• Superintendent’s Award: Kelly Brooks, Anne Reynolds, Leigh Spooner

• Principal’s Award: Alexander Jacobik, Anne Reynolds, Caleb Ford, Christopher Webster, Claire Worthington, Emerald Folson, Emily Lynn, Evelyn Andrews, Hannah Williams, Joshua Smith, Macy Phillips, Rebecca Spooner, Sarah Margaret Bush

• Top Five Seniors: Anne Reynolds, Leigh Spooner, Kelly Brooks, Caleb Ford, Emily Ward

• Star Student and Star Teacher: Anne Reynolds and Mrs. Cindy Williams

• Kiwanis Outstanding Student and Teacher: Emily Ward and Paschal Ward

• Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Quiana Childs

• Academic Lettermen: Hannah Bius, Sarah Margaret Bush, Quiana Childs, William Darley, Eliezar Gomez, Alexander Jacobik, Zenil Patel, Hunter Savage, Taylor Strickland, John Tome, Rachel Tome, Caryn Vandergriff

• Army Reserve Scholar Athletes: Khadeeijah Cooper and Hubert Dillen Thomas III

• Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards: Diamond Bouie and Mitchell Massengill

• Semper Fidelis Award for Music Excellence: Alyssa Bardwell

• Wendy’s High School Heisman: Khadeeijah Cooper

• Deltrice Riles Memorial Scholarship: Briana Wade and Tarow Barney

 

Scholarships

• Agrium: Garrette Wooten

• Alpha Delta Kappa / Tommie Cooke: Quiana Childs

• Alpha Kappa Alpha: Joedaycya Sanders

• Jerry Temples Memorial: Leigh Spooner

• Fannie Handsford Memorial: Sarah Margaret Bush

• Amanda Regan Memorial: Emerald Folsom

• David Donavan Memorial: Ashten Oldaker

• Mrs. Hickman Memorial: Kristen Monson

• Damon Taylor Memorial: Caleb Ford

• Annette McAlpine Memorial: Anthony Hall

• Miller Shealy Memorial: Gabriel Howard

• BHS Choral Department: Jessica Rogers

• AB Carswell: Nolan Lovering

• Decatur County Association of Educators: Marc Fleetwood and Hubert Dillen Thomas III

• Decatur County Family Connection / CATS for Youth: Evelyn Andrews and Dustin Eakin

• Delta Sigma Theta Sorority: Quiana Childs

• Elliot Battle / Herff Jones: Kelly Brooks

• Dylan Faircloth Memorial: Ashten Oldaker

• Fallen Officers of Decatur County Sheriff’s Office Memorial: Courtney Key

• Students Against Destructive Decisions and Employees of the Decatur County Sheriff’s Office: Jessica Rogers and Garrette Wooten

• Future Farmers of America / Ford Truck: Will Bius

• Alfred Gant Memorial: Khadeeijah Cooper

• Golden Hi-Light: Taylor Mills, Ja’Quavious Jones, Kristen Penton

• Ted Harrell Memorial: Michael Lindley Jones

• John G. Hinson Memorial: Megan Chittenden

• Kiwanis / Jack Kendrick Memorial: Mitchell Massengill

• James E. Love Jr. Memorial: Hubert Dillen Thomas III

• Mediacom: Diamond Bouie

• National Honor Society: Austin Sapp

• Raymond Miles Memorial: Kristen Pollock

• Lynwood Mock Memorial: Will Dozier

• NAACP: Jordan Johnson and Hubert Dillen Thomas III

• Rotary / Alfred Rogers: Evelyn Andrews

• Rotary / Mayo Livingston Sr.: Quiana Childs

• Rotary / Gerard Kwilecki: Emily Ward

• Star Student Scholarship: Anne Reynolds

(Please see also: BHS Honors Day Awards)

[nggallery id=573]