BHS Honors Day Awards

Published 9:57 am Friday, May 11, 2012

The following is a list of award recipients recognized at Bainbridge High School’s Honors Day ceremony on May 8:

(Please see also: BHS Honors Night Awards)

• BHS 2012 Teacher of the Year: Denise Bius

• Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership: Kay Bush and Devin Thompson

• UGA Certificates of Merit: Jasmine Belin, Larry Comerford, Meredith Conder, Clint Edmunds, Shelby Gordon, Karley Harris, Madison Helms, Cassandra Henry, Hannah Lambert, Rion Murrah, Caroline New, Eli Poché, Morgan Powell, Taylor Strickland, Noah Thorn, Ashley Waddell and Lin Yen

• Governor’s Honors: Caroline New, Eli Poche, Taylor Strickland, Noah Thorn

• AP Scholars: Anne Reynolds, Christopher Webster, Claire Worthington (scored a “5” on an AP exam)

• Student Council: Kalisha Brownlee, Quiana Childs, Brianna Deyounks, Charlie Emanuel, Jordan Graham, Samer Hasona, Cassandra Henry, Marissa Jackson, Anye’ Miller, Brigette Mullis, Diamond Ross, Ariella Ruiz, Austin Sapp, Jada Smith, Leigh Spooner, Ashley Waddell

• Teacher Apprenticeships of the Year and TAP Volunteers of the Year: Anye Miller and Phylicia Robinson

• WBL Male and Female Students of the Year: Allen Glisson and Caylee McConnell

• Entrepreneurship: Lexi Hyatt and Anye’ Miller

• Drama: Devante’ Daniels, Jessica Rogers, Mya Shilo

• Math I: Jordan Graham and Kayla Williams

• Math II: Kay Bush

• Math III: Lin Yin

• Math IV: Davon Jones

• AP Calculus: Anne Reynolds

• AP Statistics: Leigh Spooner

• Girls State 2011: Shemelia Bush, Morgan Rogers, Joedaycya Sanders, Emily Ward

• Boys State 2011: Christopher Campbell and Devin Hubbard

• Health: Erin Caplan and Michael Faircloth

• Personal Fitness: Maegan Harrison and Samer Hasona

• Conditioning: Natasha Green and George Clemons

• Drawing: Villeser Sarmiento and Donnie Roland

• Visual Art: Madison Helms and Pamela Rojas

• Ceramics I: Wendy Granados and Emily Meredith

• Ceramics II: Tori Caulder and Meigan Hodnett

• Fibers: Ines Magana

• Accounting: Mitchell Massengill

• Business Communications and Presentations: Victoria Dewick

• Business Essentials: Morgan Powell

• Computer Applications I: Brooke Parker, Kayla Williams, Erin Caplan

• Computer Applications II: Morgan Powell

• Web Deisgn: Morgan Phillips and Madison Helms

• Computing in the Modern World: Michael Jones and Cheyenne Scott

• Youth Apprenticeship: Morgan Rogers

• Nursing Assistants: Kalisha Brownlee, Jasmine Chandler, Tamara Gibson, Whittney Gilliard, Ragine’ Hartsfield, Arleasha Rivers, Phantasia Scott, Carlasha Tompkins, Jocelyn Beard, Briona Gonzalez, Tanisa Gray, Dyshan Harvey, Avis Jcakson, Tiffany Pearson, Keyla Reyna, Joedaycya Sanders, Tychessie Thomas, Ronnequa Thurman

• Top Metals Student: James Hunter Logue

• Earth Science: Courtney Key

• Anatomy and Physiology: Kamryn Kirkpatrick and Brooke Parker

• Chemistry: Joshua Smith

• Pre-AP Chemistry: Cassandra Henry

• Oceanography: Daqueita Michelle Austin

• AP Enviromental Science: Anne Reynolds

• Physics: Davon Jones

• Physical Science: William Walker, Erin Caplan, Jack Reynolds

• Enviromental Science: Heather Fleming and Emily Meredith

• Pre-AP Biology: Kay Bush, Brooke Parker, Jakob Thorn

• Biology: Morgan Phillips, Re’quan Parris, John Tome

• Laws of Life: Michelle Austin, Wynn Butler, Erin Caplan, Quiana Childs, Meagan Cooper, Madison Hughes, Preston Norris, Anne Reynolds, Keelon Stubbs, Jacon Trawick

• Consumer Awareness: Michael Taylor

• Early Childhood Education: Emma Kate Smith

• PAL (Peer Assistance): Diamond Bouie and Emily Meredith

• Food/Nutrition/Lifespan: Savannah Cook

• Food/Nutrition/Wellness, JoHannah Brock, Leigh Spooner, Hannah Bius, Carolyn Nixon

• Food Science: Jessica Rogers

• Interior Design: Margaret Nikki Catt

• Human Growth and Development: Morgan Rogers

• FCS Essentials: Caleb Ford and Kayla Williams

• Girls’ Essay (2nd place): Anne Reynolds

• Girls’ Dramatic Interpretation (4th Place) and Girls’ Extemporaneous Speaking: Kay Bush

• Boys’ Essay and Dramatic Interpretation: Alex Jacobik

• Girls’ Solo: Elizabeth Lewis

• Girls’ Trio: Karenza Baker, Haley Chandler, Senobia Gilbert

• Quiz Bowl: Eli Poché, Anne Reynolds, Jakob Thorn, Amanda Wooten

• Senior Editor of the Golden Graffiti: Taylor Mills and Ja’Quavious Jones

• Ad Sales: Talyor Mills (First Place), Marketa Benova (Second Place), Kristen Penton (Third Place)

• Newspaper Sales: Asia Erving (First Place), Destine Salter (Second Place), Charlton McKenna Locke (Third Place)

• Journalism Points Earned: Destine Salter (First Place), Ja’Quavious Jones (Second Place), Charlton McKenna Locke (Third Place)

• Purango Editor’s Award: Kelly Brooks

• Purango Member of the Year: Maddie McIntosh

• 9th Grade Literature: Hadley Barthel and Bridgett Walker

• Pre-AP 9th Grade Literature: Jack Reynolds and William Trey Walker

• Pre-AP American Literature: Brooke Parker and Jalyn Mills

• American Literature: Amber Braswell and Kamryn Kirkpatrick

• British Literature: Dustin Eakin and Joedaycya Sanders

• Multi-Cultural Literature: Quiana Childs

• Advanced Composition: Leigh Spooner

• AP Language: Gunnar Griffin and Anne Reynolds

• Highest GHSWT Scores: Caroline New and Rion Murrah

• Spanish I: Kay Bush and Jill Overman

• Spanish II: Annabeth Bowles and Jill Overman

• Spanish III and IV: Jasmine Belin

• Spanish V and VI: Kristen Malone and Dustin Eakin

• Spanish VII: Alexander Jacobik

• AP European History: Jakob Thorn

• AP Government and Politics: Jakob Thorn

• AP US History: Taylor Strickland

• AP Psychology: Anne Reynolds

• AP Human Geography: Kalisha Brownlee

• Economics: Evelyn Andrews and Leigh Spooner

• US History: Brett Howard, Preston Norris, Karley Harris, Jalyn Mills

• World History: Maegan Harrison, Jack Reynolds and Trey Walker

• Technology I: Megan Phillips

• Technology II: Brandon Howell

• Technology III: Allison Holt

• Construction Outstanding Student: Kyle Riche

• Male and Female Athletes of the Year: Rodney Glenn and Briana Wade

• Woodman of the World: Kelly Brooks

• Bearcat AP Scholars: Evelyn Andrews, Kelly Brooks, Bernard Burke, Sarah Margaret Bush, Shemelia Bush, Caitlin Cato, Ramsay Chambers, Quiana Childs, Savannah Cook, Carolina Crowder, William Darley, Will Dozier, Emerald Folsom, Jacob Goodson, Alexander Jacobik, Michael Lindley Jones, Lindsey Kennedy, Erin Kirkus, Emily Lynn, Madison Malone, Stacy Martin, Mitchell Massengill, Kristen Monson, Rion Murrah, Caroline New, Ashten Oldaker, Macy Phillips, Eli Poché, Anne Reynolds, Austin Rowe, Joedaycya Sanders, Briana Sapp, Leigh Spooner, Taylor Strickland, Dillen Thomas, Noah Thorn, Rachel Tome, Jessica Travieso, Kelion Wade, Christopher Webster, Hannah Williams, Claire Worthington

(Please see also: BHS Honors Night Awards)