State Track
Grace Christian Academy students who competed at the GISA state track meet.
 

Grace holds sports awards night

Published 10:33am Friday, May 10, 2013

Grace Christian Academy held its annual sports night Monday, May 6, where the school honored its athletic teams for their strong efforts throughout the year.

Headlining the banquet was the awarding of Grace’s “Athlete of the Year” awards. Bryce McQuaid was the winner of the boys’ award, and Jasmine Kelly was the winner of the girls’ award.

The other teams honored, and their awards, were as follows:

• Junior-varsity volleyball — most valuable player, Sara Castoro; Christian Character Award, Kaitlyn Holcombe; and most improved player, Carly Godwin.

• Varsity volleyball — first-team all-region, Kelsey Harrell; best defensive player and first-team all region, Kendi Castoro; Christian Character Award, Hannah Hatcher; most dependable and first-team all-region, Merrianna Parker; best offensive player and first-team all-state, Melissa Mills; all-region honorable mention, Emilee Murr.

• Varsity soccer — most valuable player, Austin McQuaid; best defense, Josh Carnes; Christian Character Award, Jack McRae; best offense, Bryce McQuaid.

• Junior-varsity and varsity cross country — JV Christian Character Award, Pooja Patel; rookie of the year, Addie Elkins; JV most improved, Jeb Smith; varsity most improved, Austin Anderson; varsity coaches’ award, Nicklas Isler; varsity Christian Character Award, Jackson Harrell; JV runner of the year, Gabe Parker.

• Junior-varsity girls basketball — Christian Character Award, Pooja Patel; most valuable player, Kaitlyn Holcombe; Hustle Award, Carly Godwin.

• Junior-varsity boys basketball — Christian Character Award, Alex Johnson; co-MVP awards, Sam McRae and Nate Walton; most improved player, Austin Anderson.

• Varsity girls basketball — Christian Character Award, Shelby Woodrum; most improved player, Kaitlyn Adams; most valuable player and all-region, Emilee Murr; best defensive award and all-region, Jasmine Kelly.

• Varsity boys basketball — 1,000 points and all-region, Phillip Bowen; Hustle Award, Brent Noble; Coach’s Award, Austin McQuaid; most valuable player and all-region, Jack McRae; Christian Character Award, Jackson Harrell.

• Cheerleading — Cougar Leadership Award, Kate McRae; Cougar Spirit Award, Caroline Wells; Christian Character Award, Emellia Woodrum; most improved, Cassie Long.

• Dance team — Most improved dancer, Katilyn Holcombe; dancer of the year, Ansley Posey; Christian Character Award, Lexi Goodson.

• Varsity track — Christian Character Award, David Hanham; highest points for girls team, Melissa Mills; highest points for boys team, Brent Warr; state qualifiers, Jackson Harrell, David Hanham, Brent Noble, Phillip Bowen, McKenzie Brown, Melissa Mills, Michael Mills, Brent Warr, Ben Holden, Dakota Vickers.

• Junior-varsity baseball — Christian Character Award, Waylon Coggins; most valuable player, Austin Anderson; most improved player, David Hanham.

Editor's Picks