Bainbridge College announces fall honors list recipients

By CAROL HEARD

BC Communications Specialist

Bainbridge College Vice President for Academic Affairs Dr. Tonya Strickland announced the following students who earned academic distinction for the 2011 fall semester, by earning a 3.5 (B+) grade point average or higher. Students attending BC full time are named to the dean’s list, and students taking at least seven and up to 11 semester hours are named to the honors list. The honors list honorees are listed alphabetically by city. The dean’s list recipients were published in the Saturday, Dec. 24, edition of The Post-Searchlight.

See also: Bainbridge College announces fall Dean’s list

Honors list:

Arlington: Jason Cochran, Denise Handsford, Lagario Johnson, Kaylee Kimbrel, Shalocka Shepard and Vangeline Williams.

Attapulgus: Sheila Baker, Cathy Jenkins, Henry Madge, Annette Martin, Frederick Read and Timothy Wade.

Bainbridge: Caleb Adkins, Jessica Allen, Labarrette Anderson, John Baldwin, Melissa Benton, Sharon Bowers, Brandy Brock, Hali Bryant, Sarah Burch, Darlene Bush, Jarrett Butler, Dantavious Campbell, Randall Carr, Earlene Clark, Everlyna Clemons, Denisha Clemons, Shandrieka Cobb, Meredith Conder, Kevin Cox, Shanterrian Daniels, William Day, Kristen Drexler, Christy Ezell, Cole Farrington, Kenneth Flanders, Brenda Floyd, Mary Fountain, Jessica Freeman, Geloris Gadson, Sherry Gadson, Ashley Gaskins, Carla Greenway, Samuel Groomes, Felicia Harrell, LaShondra Harris, Bradley Harrison, Delores Heard, Matthew Hoose, Lashia Hutto, Helen Jackson, Billy Johnson, Angela Jones, Jennifer King, Juanita King, Sallie King, Dexter Lewis, Cosandra Love, Amanda Loyless, James MacGregor, Isaac Manuel, Sandra McDonald, Bonita McGriff, Adrienne McKay, Patryk Mclaughlin, Camellia Millard, Shalom Morrison, Verlisa Moten, Grace Nettles, Sheila Parham, Sierra Pearson, Jessica Pearson, Rosemary Pelletier, Lorrie Presley, Curtis Rabon, Phyllis Redding, Lucas Rentz, Eva Reynolds, Tequila Rogers, Griselda Samuel, Garon Sellars, Jessica Smith, Laseanda Stubbs, Dedra Stubbs, William Sykes, Kelsie Templeton, Michael Thomas, John Timmons, James Ulmer, Tabitha Vickers, Jennifer Wade, Charles Walker, Shawn Webb, Erica Wilford, Preston Willis, Carla Wimberly, Zane Wise and Sheri Woolley.

Blakely: Lashonon Allen, Shamtan Booker, Jimmie Bradley, Tina Brooks, Crystal Brown, Copecio Brown, Loretta Cowart, Sherry Davis, Brenda Driver, Denise Eaford, Carlos Ford, Timothy Hardrick, Tracy Jenkins, Shakeia King, Crystal Lee, Britainy Lovering, Shandra McKellar, Barbara Reddick, Athina Sanders, Harley Sills, Tonya Smith, Steuart Spence, Shaqinden Stamper, Dianna Stapleton James Storey, Temeka Taylor, William Walker, Patricia Washington, Kristan Whatley, Patrick White, Alissa Woods and Lativia Worlds.

Bluffton: Brandi Guynn and Tracy Rizer.

Boston: Shenora Gamble and Johnny Lovett.

Brinson: Brittany Bellflower, Christopher Burgess, Mary Cunningham Alesia Hudson, Donna Rhodes and Jason Williams.

Cairo: Monica Baggett, Agnes Baker, Irish Bell, Allen Brewster, Lisa Brown, Devin Carpenter, Eboni Chance, Mary Chason, Terri Hurst, Donna Johnson, Pierre Johnson, Alan Joiner, Viktoria Klebert, Natalie Lodge, Christine Mascaro, Carissa Mobley, Matthew Powell, Nataschalita Williams, Rashawn Williams and Whitney Wilson.

Camilla: Garrett Foister.

Climax: Cori Burnum, Laura Cooper, Robert Elkins, Hali Floyd, Kimberly Hill, Tracy Johnson, Tom Jones and Sandra O’Niel.

Colquitt: Christy Bryan, Lisa Burke, Amy Bush, Steven Craft, Seth Deane, Tomi Duncan, Gwendolyn Early, Shun Edwards, Yolanda George, Rosa Gibson, Brandon Griffin, Sara Hodges, Lakesha Kimble, Willie Miller, Demetrius Morgan, Alfelia Roberts, Chasma Ross, Samuel Sheffield, Tarah Sloan, Cynthia Stuart, Vicky Vaughn, Corey Williams, Andrew Winn, Justin Worsley and Frankie Wortmann.

Cuthbert: Sandra Kuretich.

Damascus: Laurie Cleveland, Cindy Cook, Janna Cox, Chrisandra Hawkins, Baronica Hayes and Phyllis Ricks.

Donalsonville: Brenda Alford, Diana Ashby, Joy Bland, Brittany Bowen, Emma Buggs, Rousheda Calloway, Patricia Cherry, Myranda Clemons, Robert Cleveland, Sean Culverson, James Glass, Robin Godwin, Steven Harrell, Lisa Jones, Richard Kenyon, Heather King, Haley Love, Joan Loyd, Brittany Odom, Jacquelyn Register, Adam Smith, Sharon Varnum, Bobby Williams and Dennis Young.

Edison: Shewanda Wright.

Fort Gaines: Mary Culver, Tifinia Jones, LaTashia Tarver and Bridget Willis.

Fowlstown: Joseph Mills.

Headland, Ala.: Beverly Johnson.

Iron City: Kyle Aligood, Jeannie Asules, Glenn Braswell, Tywann Elijah, Todd Johnson, Sandra Leggett, Jordan Newberry and Jonathan North.

Jakin: Andrew Clarke, John Ray, Keshia Smith, Rebecca Thursby-Sander and Owen Virgin.

Meigs: Bridney Jefferson.

Newton: Jennifer Long and Shavonne Tyson.

Ochlocknee: Sydney Bearden and Haley Joyner.

Pelham: Roseanne Harrell, Tonya Johnson and Ashley Reese.

Quincy, Fla.: Justin Harris, Daniele Hubler, Heather Martin, ReShard Walker and Alice Grandberry.

Sneads, Fla.: Regina Martin.

Thomasville: Monique Adams, Michelle Albritton, Mekesha Brown, Jarimeka Clayton, Cassandra Nixon, Jennifer Ragan, Kenna Rodgers and Harlen Shackelford.

Whigham: Cody Crosson, Jamie Gordon, Bailee Harrell, Caren Holly, Kellee Knight and Julie Martin.

SportsPlus

News

Southern Regional Technical College Names Ralph Griffith Interim Dean for Industrial Technology

Community

Decatur County Board of Education discusses millage rate meetings, approve training plan

News

Bainbridge DQ Grill & Chill® Restaurant receives PRIDE Award

News

Rotary Club previews action items going forward

News

Notice of Board of Directors Meeting Development Authority of Bainbridge and Decatur County

News

BHS welcomes Cody Kremer, new baseball and tight end football coach

Business

Southwest Georgia Oil donates $100,000 to Memorial Hospital through Georgia Heart

News

Judge hears Safer Human Medicine’s motion to intervene in citizen lawsuit

News

Bainbridge Recreation Adult Soccer championship set for Tuesday, youth soccer camp this month

Community

Decatur County Board of Education- Agenda, July 18, 2024

News

How Georgia players are being recruited and where they are going

News

BREAKING: Unidentified body pulled from Flint River

News

Georgia Public Library updates Zoo Atlanta Library Pass

News

Arrest Reports, July 9-12

News

Rotary Club welcomes new member, discusses financials

News

Citizens raise concerns over proposed West Bainbridge rezoning

News

Two arrests made in connection to automotive break-ins

News

Georgia mail delivery ranked worst in the nation

News

State gets green light in campaign finance case against voting rights group

News

Brinson City Council discuss potential traffic light installation

News

County commissioners discuss legal representation with tax assessors

News

A play of Biblical proportions: Bainbridge Church hosts play depicting the story of Ruth

Community

SRTC Names Mandy Ponder and Dana Lewis Director and Assistant Director of High School Initiatives

Gallery

4th of July, 2024 (Photo Gallery)