• 66°

BC students earn academic recognition

Bainbridge College (BC) Vice President of Academic Affairs Mariam Dittmann has announced the students who earned the distinction of being named to the BC dean’s list and those named to the honors list for spring semester 2009.

Those named to the dean’s list must have earned a 3.5 (B+) grade point average (GPA) or higher while attending BC full-time.

Honors list students must earn a 3.5 or higher GPA while attending BC on a part-time basis (taking seven to 11 semester hours of courses).

Dean’s list

Arlington: Dara Lewis, Joann Nguyen.

Attapulgus: Tori Campbell, Shareka Price.

Bainbridge: Denisha Bell, Robert Bentley, Kathryn Brock, Darrin Brown, Jodi Brown, Teresia Brown, Alexander Brunson, LaShonya Buggs, Amanda Cloud, Kyle Conoly, Kathy Davis, Christy Elijah, Betty Florence, Holly Fordham, Joseph Fowler, Stephen Fowler, Kircia Gaines, Keller Galpin, Connie Glass, Amanda Gossett, William Gossett, Karen Gray, Lawrence Hancock, Jenna Jeter, Angela Jones, Alan Killingsworth, Abby Killough, Melinda Kirchner, Amanda Kirkland, Jon-Michael Lane, Adrianne Lewis, John Lott, Michael Love, Robert Lovett, Jason Lusk, Crystal Marshall, Michael Marty, Miranda McIntyre, Patrick Minarovich, Christi Murray, Sam Newsome, Carla Parrish, Sean Perry, Sabrina Peterson, William Poppell, Joseph Putnal, James Ramer, Jeremy Ramer, Natasha Sanders, Leteka Scott, Patricia Scott, Gordon Screen, Garon Sellars, Elaine Smith, Lajuanna Temples, Shelita Thompson, Charity Trawick, James Ulmer, Tina Wallace, Christopher Williams, Missy Williams.

Blakely: Jennifer Cunningham, Douglas Daniels, Angelia Drew, Phyllis Elliott, Jessie George, Victoria Henderson, David Ingle, Jermaine Jackson, Octavia Johnson, Brittney Lane, Meiasha Lee, Whitney Lindsey, Julie Noah, Emily Pippin, Lillie Powell, Cornelia Thornton, Katharina White, Eric Yarbrough.

Boston: Lajanda James, Tangla Reynolds.

Brinson: Tina Easterwood, Jesse Gambrell, Randall Hill, Amanda Inlow, Bradley Smith, William Yates.

Cairo: Janine Birchett, Candace Childs, Chad Collis, Eric Colvin, Mallory Flowers, Lynlee Gainous, Bryan Martinelli, Diana Meredith, Nive Moore, Roger Pierce, Nerissa Robinson, Lakisha Sherman, Eric Smith.

Calvary: Megan Moncrief.

Camilla: Andrew Hay, Jenny Wisham.

Climax: Joshua Alexander, Rayna Andrews, Lauren Bishop, Lisa Cumbie, Aleta Griffin, Brandy Kelly, Nicki Salter, Brittney Singleton, Daniel Sodrel.

Colquitt: Adam Brackin, Betty Brogdon, James Cook, Amanda Corriveau, Kittie DePriest, Lonnie DePriest, Melissa Grubbs, Ruth Hicks, Brendia King, Dennis Perkins, Megan Phillips, Kathgret Rentz, Lee Anne Sheffield, Patrick Smith, Matthew Tully, Jonathon Widner.

Columbia, Ala.: Benjamin Williams.

Coolidge: Ryan Stuart.

Cuthbert: Vickie Johnson, Andrea Stafford, Mollie Tyson.

Damascus: Gwendolyn Freeman, Pamela Green, Melanese Hayes, Courtney Johnson.

Dixie: John Barrett.

Donalsonville: Gary Adams, James Anderson, Alacia Barrineau, Lindsey Dean, Mindy Gray, Rebecca Green, Caleb Hicks, John Minshew, Shaquera Moore, Ashley Poole, Jessica Roberts, Stacy Daryl Simmons, Erica Stokes, Countis Washington, Carla Williams, Jian Yu.

Dothan, Ala.: Eleanor Douglas.

Ellenwood: Alicia Haisley.

Fort Gaines: Jessica Cox, Annitra Waymon.

Fowlstown: Shirley Scott.

Iron City: Jessica Andrews, Brenda Hunter, Kendyl McLendon.

Jakin: Phillip Rogers.

Newton: Marilyn Lowe.

Ochlocknee: Sharon Anderson, Adam Atkinson, Mistie Barlow, Austin Humphries, Heather Scites.

Pelham: Ashley Humphries, April Jones, Kelsey Rice.

Thomasville: Erin Davis, Latrice Donaldson, Alesia Forehand, Adam Gilligan, Harrison Hughes, Jamilah McNish, Benjamin McPherson, Tanisha Rhodes, Melinda Spears.

Whigham: Destiny Collins, Patrick Collins, Mark Mohrfeld, William Thomas.

Honors list

Arlington: Misty Jones, Tess McFay.

Attapulgus: Paxton Amilca, Arlesa Anderson, Andre Conner, Jasmyn Edmond.

Bainbridge: Donna Acosta, Dale Addison, Caleb Adkins, Mamie Arsenault, Nicole Austin, April Baker, Patricia Baker, Susan Barnard, Sandra Billingsley, Lavonda Bolden, Janet Brock, Anita Bynum, Jesus Castillo, Joyce Coddington, Tawania Crapp, Sharon Cristante, Kelli Dickson, Diana Dollar, Katie Eck, Kenneth Fraser, Arielle Freeman, Kimberlei Freeman, Amanda Fuller, Wayne Fuller, Julie Genovar, Wendy Godwin, Shirley Hand, Christina Heard, Ishna Henry, Kayla Hurley, Clifford Johnson, Jock Josey, Mia King, Bridgette Kitchen, William Lane, John Lord, Safiry Madge, Susan McGhee, Brenda McGriff, Stephanie Mitchell, Whitney Mitchell, Rex Moody, Julianne Mullis, Donald Nettles, Carolyn Olive, Shannon Perkins, Sherrita Price, Izella Rabon, Erika Ramos, Sarah Rathel, Michael Rentz, Kerri Robinson, Tequila Rogers, Carl A. Sexton, Carl J. Sexton, Breanna Slaughter, Barbara Smith, Crystal Starling, Amy Summerlin, Joseph Taylor, Shirley Toliver, Clyve Tomlinson, Mary Turner, Tabitha Vickers, Alana Ward, Amber Warren, Claire Whitehead, Tony Willard, Joshua Williams, Kelly Williams, LaShana Williams, Rachel Willis, Roy Zeagler.

Blakely: Deborah Balkcom, Terry Barrows, Herman Cochran, Erica Cook, Mary DeLoach, Blaire Dukes, Victor Early, Adrienne Epps, Teresa Johnson, Marva Jones, Tyrone Lindsey, Haylee Lott, Aimee Lucas, Shae McDonald, James Price, Mary Shattles, Charity Smith, Marianne Starr, Joshua Tatum, Coleman Wehrly, Kristan Whatley, Dixie White, Justin Williams.

Boston: Chelsie Owens.

Brinson: Brittany Bellflower, Donald Cofty, Cynthia Freeman, Teresa Hurst, Felisha Richardson, Tatiana Whigham.

Cairo: Deborah Hudson,Rachel Irwin, William Jones, Amber Jordan, Mickey Langford, Brittany McGuire, Stacey Muliford, Lewis Oliver, Thomas Payne, Ronald Peters, Roxcie Teal, Crystal Willis, Hallart Wilson.

Calvary: Windy Singletary.

Climax: Ashley Bailey, Linda Harrell, Whitney Lane, Naomi McLendon, Laura Mock, Bertha Pollock, Brandon Robinson, Meghan Stallings.

Colquitt: Ashley Phillips, Keidra Brown, Levionte Bush, Lance Carpenter, Amber Cook, Karen Cook, Christopher Corriveau, Nancy Craft, Terry Darley, Brian Donley, Charles Dragovich, Rheta Gardner, Yolanda George, Christi Glover, Brittany Grubbs, Amanda Harvey, Melissa Heard, Barbara Houston, Dawn Johnson, Candice Miller, Willie Miller, Janice Newberry, Cedric Price, Sidney Reynolds, Kelsi Richardson, Felicia Shephard, Christopher Tabb, Lavonne Williams, Chastity Young.

Columbus: Larmey Williford.

Donalsonville: Julie Brookins, Shakedia Brown, Barbara Cox, Bernice Henderson, Jenny Maldonado, Saiteria Moore, Chaddeus Pitts, Jessica Smith, Velmora Taylor, Catherine Williams.

Edison: Brenda Enocher.

Fort Gaines: Amanda Parrish.

Fowlstown: Crystal Andrews, Laquanda King.

Havana, Fla.: Dereck Sailor.

Iron City: Jimmy Adams, Kyle Aligood, Calvin Brown, Susan Herring, Patrina Sanon, Krysti Temples.

Leary: Twila Crockett.

Newton: Christopher McCorvey.

Ochlocknee: Amber Wilson.

Quincy, Fla.: Jessica Calloway, Cassie Martin, Terrill Shaw.

Thomasville: Whitnie Anderson, Carol Carnage, Sharonda Clark, Brian Gilligan.

Whigham: Jodi Cox, Greg Marshall, Jeremy Thomas.