ABAC Recognizes Students for Fall Term Academic Excellence

Published 4:23 pm Wednesday, January 10, 2024

TIFTON—Students who achieved academic excellence in their course work during the fall semester were recently recognized at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College.  ABAC cites its top academic students each semester on the President’s Honor List, the Dean’s Honor List, and the Distinguished Achievement List.

The President’s Honor List is the highest academic honor possible for ABAC students.  ABAC President Tracy Brundage said each student on the list attained an “A” in every subject, resulting in a perfect 4.0 grade point average.  The students had to carry a minimum of 12 hours of academic work.

Dr. Amy Willis, Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs, said the students who qualified for the Dean’s Honor List attained a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and carried at least 12 hours of academic work.  The Distinguished Achievement List is composed of students who complete between six and 11 hours of academic work with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.  The purpose of this list is to recognize excellence and scholastic achievement among part-time students.

Email newsletter signup

The list of the students by hometowns is as follows:
The list of the students by hometowns is as follows:

Attapulgus

President’s List

Krish Patel

 

Bainbridge

President’s List

Kevin Brooks

Sawyer Enfinger

Charleston Godby

Hayden Martin

Sara Matthews

Edward Moorhead

Andrew Nix

Joseph Presnal

Bethany Rentz

Dean’s List

Victoria Chaney

Casey Clemons

Mayo Livingston

Roberto Mendoza

Lawson Murray

Trung Hieu Nguyen

Sara Shreves

Jonah Taylor

Teresa Wickware

Distinguished Achievement List

Elyzah Albritton

Mackenzie Antis

Preston Barnett

Jaiden Belcher

Hunter Boyett

Hailey Brown

Roger Carias-Garcia

Andrew Clayton

Dawson Cottles

Sara Crews

Anastasia Davis

Owen Earnest

Charles Eidson

James Godwin

Jasmin Gomez-Suarez

Jillian Hawkins

Haylee Henry

Alida Jones

Aliyah Jones

Daisha Jones

Hadleigh Klock

Haydyn Klock

Sybil Lee

Mason Martin

Bailey McNurlan

Aiden Odom

Jordan Olds

Bansi Patel

Alyssa Posey

Sydney Posey

Katelyn Ross

Evan Sigman

Candace Simpson

Megan Tarnow

Kinsey Ward

Aiden Whittaker

 

Brinson

Distinguished Achievement List

Megan Mash

Bailey Nunnery

Austin Worthington

 

Climax

President’s List

Haley Dollar

Distinguished Achievement List

Sethany Cook

Carlee Dollar

Ashtyn Landrum

Landon Temples

Brooklyn Wade