Lady SwimCats beat region rival TCC in home meet

Published 11:52 am Monday, December 20, 2021

Wednesday afternoon, the Bainbridge High School SwimCats hosted a region meet at the YMCA against the TCC Yellow Jackets, where the Lady SwimCats placed 1st and the SwimCats placed 2nd.

The meet began with the Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay.

The team was comprised of Dawson Cottles, Josh Fillingame, Griffin Perkins and Thomas Brock. Overall the team placed second, with a finals time of 2:09.20, giving the team 34 points.

The Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay then took place with BHS winning first.

The team was comprised of Ramsey Mathews, Maloree Inlow, Paige Overman and Allee Grace Dickson. They had a finals time of 2:23.82 and got 40 points for the team.

The Lady SwimCats Relay Team B also placed, scoring 32 points in the 200 Yard Medley Relay.

The team consisted of Brooklyn Wade, Kaitlyn Bennett, Reese Godby and Allison Oliver, who had a finals time of 2:45.33.

The SwimCats then returned to the pool for the Boys 200 Yard Freestyle.

Mason Smith of BHS placed 1st, scoring 20 points, while Brock of BHS placed 2nd, scoring 17 points.

The Lady SwimCats also performed well in the Girls 200 Yard Freestyle.

Mathews placed 1st with a finals time of 2:49.48, scoring 20 points, while Oliver placed 2nd with a time of 3:02.37, scoring 17 points.

In the Boys 200 Yard IM, the SwimCats placed 3rd and 4th respectively.

Filligame placed 3rd with a time of 2:48.45, scoring 16 points, while Cottles placed 4th with a time of 2:49.53, scoring 15 points.

Overman placed 2nd with a time of 2:59.53 in the Girls 200 Yard IM, scoring 17 points.

The Boys 50 Yard Freestyle saw the SwimCats place 6th and 7th.

Daniel Guzman placed 6th with a time of 38.44, scoring 16 points and Alex Jimenez-Argueta placed 7th with a time of 41.28, scoring 15 points.

The Lady SwimCats dominated in the Girls 50 Yard Freestyle.

Dickson placed 2nd, scoring 17 points, while Bennett placed 4th, scoring 15 points.

Godby placed 5th, Inlow placed 6th, Wade placed 7th, Bailey McNurlan placed 8th and Laura Kate Mott placed 9th.

Perkins won in Event 9, the Boys 100 Yard Butterfly with a time of 1:09.74.

Dickson placed 2nd for the Lady SwimCats in the Girls 100 Yard Butterfly with a time of 1:44.74.

In the Boys 100 Yard Freestyle, Brock placed 2nd, scoring 17 points with a time of 1:14.35.

Guzman placed 6th, scoring 15 points and Jimenez-Argueta placed 7th.

In the Girls 100 Yard Freestyle, Godby placed 3rd, scoring 16 points, while Mott placed 5th, scoring 15 points. McNurlan placed 6th.

Perkins placed 3rd in the Boys 500 Yard Freestyle with a time of 8:11.27, scoring the SwimCats 16 points.

Overman placed 2nd in the Girls 500 Yard Freestyle with a time of 7:05.80, scoring 17 points for the Lady SwimCats.

The SwimCats were back on top in the Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay.

Brock, Cottles, Fillingame and Perkins placed 1st with a time of 1:58.18, scoring 40 points for their team.

The Lady SwimCats placed 2nd.

Mathews, Inlow, Bennett and Dickson had a time of 2:12.28 and scored 34 points overall.

Headed into the Boys 100 Yard Backstroke, Cottles placed 2nd and Smith placed 3rd.

The Lady SwimCats placed 1st in the Girls 100 Yard Backstroke.

Matthews had a time of 1:19.41, giving the team 20 points.

Fillingame placed 2nd in the Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke, scoring 17 points, while Inlow and Bennett took home 1st and 2nd for the Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke.

In the final event of the day, the Lady SwimCats placed 1st.

Godby, Overman, Wade and Oliver had a time of 5:20.59 on their Girls 400 Freestyle Relay, giving the team a combined total of 369 points over TCC’s 353.

The SwimCats will now travel to TCC on December 15 to face them again.