• 66°

Fall semester graduates total 270 at ABAC

A total of 270 students completed the requirements for graduation from Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College at the end of the 2019 fall semester.

ABAC President David Bridges said 126 of those graduates received bachelor’s degrees. ABAC began offering bachelor’s degrees in 2008.  During the fall term, over 2,000 students pursued four-year degrees at ABAC in Biology, Nursing, Agribusiness, Agriculture, Agricultural Communication, Agricultural Education, Business, Environmental Horticulture, History and Government, Natural Resource Management, Rural Community Development, and Writing and Communication.

Regional graduates, their hometowns, and fields of study are as follows:

Albany

Walter L. Brettel, Bachelor of Science, Agribusiness           

Sabrina Dean Harris, Bachelor of Science, Biology

Logan Louis Littleton, Associate of Science with Merit

Davis Long, Bachelor of Science, Agriculture          

Felicity White, Associate of Science

Bainbridge

Tamela Butler, Associate of Science with Merit

Jessica Carter, Associate of Science in Nursing                    

April Powell Hollingsworth, Associate of Science               

Curtis Lynn Keaton Jr., Bachelor of Science, Business         

Kady Lyn Kirkland, Associate of Science in Nursing                       

Ashley Nicole Laye, Associate of Science in Nursing                      

Joshua Hunter Pelham, Associate of Science            

Haleigh Carole Poitevint, Associate of Science with Distinction

Cairo

Rogelio Baltazar, Associate of Science with Merit

Daniell Spruiell Barber, Associate of Science                       

Whitney Wilson Cannon, Associate of Science in Nursing              

Gloria Cutchens, Associate of Science in Nursing with Merit

Roselia Gomez, Associate of Science with Distinction

Tracey Ansley Harrell, Associate of Science in Nursing                  

Quantangela T-keyah James, Associate of Science in Nursing                    

Juliann Martinez-Amaya, Associate of Science                    

Heather Spooner Steen, Associate of Science with Merit

Jared Thames, Associate of Science in Nursing                    

Allison Leigh Whitaker, Bachelor of Science in Nursing                 

Carla A. Wimberly, Associate of Science in Nursing   

Climax

Abigail Grace McMillan, Bachelor of Science, Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude

Colquitt

Jimia Grier, Associate of Science                  

Taylor McKay Mock, Bachelor of Science, Agriculture, Cum Laude

Jenna Dyan Phillips, Bachelor of Science, Business, Cum Laude

Jennifer Swofford, Associate of Science with Distinction

Donalsonville

LeQuana Letrice Martin, Associate of Science         

Mitchel Lee Sheffield, Bachelor of Science, Agriculture

Thomasville

LaJeaune Cutino, Associate of Science in Nursing   

Macey Blair Smith, Associate of Science in Nursing

John Benjamin Wells, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Horticulture