• 81°

Students around Southwest Georgia receive ABAC scholarships

A total of 414 students are receiving scholarships worth $636,000 from the ABAC Foundation for the 2017-2018 academic year at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College.  The scholarship recipients, their hometowns, and the names of the scholarships awarded to students in the Southwest Georgia region are as follows:

ALBANY

Jonathan Bamford, Vernon Yow Forestry Scholarship

Asiaunnya Bryant, ABAC Foundation Music Scholarship

BACONTON

Marleigh Good, Allan C. and Leila J. Garden Scholarship

CAIRO

Jared Stinnett, Donald B. Coates Music Scholarship

Jeremy Thomas, ABAC Foundation Music Scholarship

CLIMAX

Hayden Godwin, Jerry Moore Memorial Scholarship

Savannah Padgett, Julian J. and Mary Thomas Scholarship and Louise Hill ABAC 4-H Scholarship

CORDELE

Benjamin Gibbs, J. Lamar Branch Memorial Scholarship

Austin Hernandez, ABAC Foundation Music Scholarship

Elisa Satterfield, Red Hill Scholarship

Danyel Tobias, Regents’ Scholarship Fund

Jonathan Walls, Clarence Robert Lang Scholarship

DONALSONVILLE

Kathryn Mim, The Herbert and Meade Bynum Endowment for Student Enrichment

LEESBURG

Tyler Crossno, ABAC Foundation Music Scholarship

Luke Goodnight, Vera Conger Smith Bailey Scholarship

William Sizemore, The Herbert and Meade Bynum Endowment for Student Enrichment

MOULTRIE

Elizabeth Beacham, Charles Grady Elder and Katherine Elder Memorial Scholarship

Kristi Guerrero, Fredrick Wm Kinard, Jr. Scholarship and John David Wood Scholarship

*John Hall, DeNean Stafford Family Scholarship

Morgan Hart, ABAC Ag Alumni Scholarship

Taylor Knight, ABAC Foundation Scholar/Colquitt Regional Medical Center

Tyler Robinson, Montgomery Annual Scholarship

Cleve Weeks, Clyde T. and Doris L. Outz Student Enhancement Endowment

PELHAM

Jadon Slaughter, John Bulloch Endowment-Quasi

THOMASVILLE

Jeffrey Brady, ABAC Foundation Music Scholarship

TIFTON

Alejandra Lopez, Ernest Edwards Scholarship

Alexandra Rippy, ABAC Foundation Scholars/South Georgia Banking Company

Annabelle Branch, Lanier Carson/Kelley Mfg Company Scholarship

Ashley Jensen, The Herbert and Meade Bynum Endowment for Student Enrichment

Blakely Bergeron, ABAC Foundation Scholars/First Community Bank of Tifton/Synovus Trust

Calhoun Vickers, Agnes Davis Donaldson Scholarship and Clarence Robert Lang Scholarship

Cassidy Ingram, Murray Turner Memorial Scholarship

Connor Couvillon, George D. Conger Scholarship

Danny Nguyen, J H Dorminy Nursing Scholarship

Emily Salter, Shirley Hutchinson Scholarship

Erin Fowler, Veterans Success Center Scholarship:  2 Lt. Harold Bascom “Pinky” Durham

Haley Pate, Regents’ Scholarship Fund

Hannah Barry, Prince Automotive Group Scholarship

Kaycee Aultman, ABAC Foundation Scholars/AT&T Georgia

Kaycee Goodman, ABAC Foundation Scholars

Kayla Adamson, RN to BSN Professional Advancement Scholarship

Kenneth Pratt, Donald B. Coates Music Scholarship

Kyle Manderscheid, The James Hollis Tillman Scholarship Fund

Luke Smith, Stallion Day Scholarship

Luke Stephenson, Rigdon Family Endowment

Mary Braski, Charles Mack Sumner (’56) Endowed Scholarship

Matthew Fisher, Zell and Shirley Miller Scholarship

Matthew King, Regents’ Scholarship Fund

Megha Patel, Tammy Nhu Memorial Scholarship

Monika Walker, RN to BSN Professional Advancement Scholarship

Noah Pierzchajlo, ABAC Foundation Scholars/Colquitt Regional Medical Center

Noelle Konich, The Herbert and Meade Bynum Endowment for Student Enrichment

Samantha Allison, RN to BSN Professional Advancement Scholarship

Sarah Beth Rakestraw, The Herbert and Meade Bynum Endowment for Student Enrichment

Tania Bautista, Charles Mack Sumner (’56) Endowed Scholarship

Thomas King, Regents’ Scholarship Fund

Zachery Willis, The Talmadge and Maurolyse Webb Endowment

Danielle Manuel, Goizueta Scholarship

Ebony Hicks, Regents’ Scholarship Fund–Corvias

Elizabeth O’Rear, Regents’ Scholarship Fund

Kevin Joachin, Goizueta Scholarship

Lillie Turner, Jim Andrews Graduation Grand Fund

Maria Balderas, Goizueta Scholarship

Tony Dixon, RN to BSN Professional Advancement Scholarship

VALDOSTA

Anieyssa Dickson, Vera Conger Smith Bailey Scholarship

Shana Morman, ABAC Foundation Music Scholarships & Elsie and Paul Gaines Applied Music Scholarship

Mark Felton, ABAC Athletic Scholarship

WHIGHAM

Shelbie Jordan, Red Hill Scholarship