• 82°

BC announces spring academic honors

Bainbridge College Vice President for Academic Affairs Tonya Strickland announced the following students who earned academic distinction for Spring Semester 2011 by having earned a 3.5 (B+) grade point average or higher.

Students attending BC full time are named to the dean’s list, and students taking at least seven and up to 11 semester hours are named to the honors list. They are listed here alphabetically by their cities.

Dean’s list

Albany: Sierra Justice.

Arlington: Phyllis Brown, Shalocka Shepard.

Ashford, Ala.: George Floyd.

Attapulgus: Morgan Baker, Jeanen Grimsley, Dorena Justice, Irena Justice, Henry Madge.

Bainbridge: Alexandra Adams, Derrick Akins, Tevin Akins, Horace Alday, Joshua Allen, Natasha Anderson, Jamila Avril, Walter Black, Jessica Bostick, Mary Bragg, Karisa Brock, Misty Brown, Billy Bryant, Rebecca Bryant, John Burch, Sarah Burch, Crystal Burr, John Childree, Phyllis Chrispen, Denisha Clemons, Kathryn Clinton, James Coddington, Chelsea Cook, Wanda Cook, Richard Cooper, Leon Culverson, Hazel Davis, Kevin Dew, Kristen Drexler, Stephanie Edmonds, Daniel Faircloth, Eugene Ferguson, Thomas Finan, Ronald Fordham, Bobby Forrester, Amena Freeman, Jessica Freeman.

Bennie Gadson, Sherry Gadson, Daniel Gido, Charlotte Gilbert, Valnesia Glenn, Charlie Godwin, Sarah Griffin, Byron Hamilton, Shirley Hand, Cynthia Harrell, LaShondra Harris, Rochell Harris, Bradley Harrison, Emily Hiers, Dortea Hines, Jordan Inlow, Roger Johnson, Shannon Jones, Christopher Kaliszczak, Juanita King, Amanda Kirkland, Taylor Kirkpatrick, Donald Lambert, Leslie Lang, Janet Lewis, Trenekia Longs, Kelly Marshall, Lori Mason, Hugh McStay, Temaya Mims, Chakeshia Mitchell, William Morton, Mary Murphy, Angela Murr, Aja Murray, Grace Nettles, Sam Newsome, Jennifer Nichols, Stanley Olivent.

Forrest Paulk, Katharine Pearson, Sean Perry, Sabrina Peterson, Kristin Phillips, Macy Phillips, Ashlee Pollock, Ceciley Pope, Shawn Pugh, Freddie Rackley, Stephanie Raley, Berry Rentz, Lucas Rentz, Stacie Rogers, Jason Scott, Anthony Sellars, Garon Sellars, Jessilyn Sellars, Keith Sellars, Jose Simon, Holly Smith, Mark Smith, Timothy Smith, Wendy Strickland, Wayne Sykes, Gloria Thomas, Freedom Thomason, Gavin Thompson, Janice Tootle, Meghan Vickers, Tabitha Vickers, Charles Walker, Patricia Walter, Andrea Ward, Loretta Washington, Shawn Webb, Chad White, Diana Williams, Joseph Williams, Terry Williams, Leslie Willingham, Ashley Wimberly, Zane Wise, Sheri Woolley, Timeka Wright.

Blakely: Andrew Blocker, Sara Brown, Kirsten Carpenter, Pamela Crozier, Angela Day, Whitney Floyd, Jerrica George, Quintavious George, Gregory Hutchins, Steven Hutto, Angela Igles, Donna Igles, Tracy Jenkins, Telly Jinks, Travis Kegler, Iesha Lee, Zaritha McDowell, Dalemetria Rambeau, Beverly Reed, Patrick Smith, Dianna Stapleton, Charleston Stringer, Kristan Whatley, Joseph White, Patrick White, Phillip Wilbourn, Randy Wimbush, Mallory Womble, Lativia Worlds.

Bluffton: Tracy Rizer.

Boston: Johnny Lovett.

Brinson: Mackenzie Burgess, Ben Childree, Erika Clark, Melissa Herring, Alesia Hudson, Donna Rhodes, Julia Smith.

Cairo: Angel Allen, Ronald Allen, Tracey Ansley, Leitha Baker, Kellie Bishop, Katie Charles, Regina Cumbie, Shanterrian Daniels, Terrence Ivery, Monica Jackson, William Knight, Philip Lehman, Gregory McCullough, Dyllon Powe, Matthew Powell, Regina Sandefur, Chiquita Simmons, Jana Simmons, Christopher Teal, Kristina Thompson, Kimberly Williams, Tara Womble.

Calvary: Trevor Moncrief.

Camilla: Tammy McKinney.

Climax: Joyce Davis, Blake Harrell, Chrissi Heard, Anthony Holley, Roger Holley, Tyler Hutchins, Colby Lewis, Amy Logue, Sandra O’Niel, Sarah Wells.

Coleman: Peggy Jackson.

Colquitt: Deana Barwick, Anthony Burr, Robert Carter, Steven Craft, Cristene Edwards, Tamela Faircloth, Yolanda George, Quadra Grant, Crystal Jackson, Jackie Jones, Ella McGriff, Stephanie McLain, Lindy Miller, Justin Moore, Gwendolyn Morgan, Stamey Myrick, Michael Parker, Leon Perkins, Kendra Pickren, Joanna Richardson, Alfelia Roberts, CeCelia Roland, Joanna Smith, Deana Smith-Cogland, Shelby Standifer, Cynthia Stuart, Melissa Ussery, Andrew Winn, Lisa Wortmann; Cuthbert: Sandra Kuretich.

Damascus: Chakira Bush, Laurie Cleveland, Melanese Kegler, Betty Roberts.

Donalsonville: Allison Brookins, Bradley Brooks, Anna Craft, Neotha Fedd, Melissa Hester, Earnest Jordan, Jaunwanta King, Elizabeth Martinez, Shaquera Moore, Grace Nelson, Jessica Reese, Catherine Robinson, Penny Scott, Erica Stokes.

Edison: Lakeshia Miller.

Fort Gaines: Megan Bray, Debra Curry, Jeremy Floyd.

Iron City: Jeannie Asules, Tywann Elijah, Gabrielle Hicks, Sandra Hudson.

Jakin: Melisa Adams, Lindsay Buckhalter, Amy Cannon, Megan James, Terrell Johnson.

Pelham: Brandon Cox, Harvey Edwards, Frances Fowler, Jamia Hines, Wendy Lamb, Heather Moye, Sunshine Rowles, Patricia Silva.

Thomasville: Natasha Cutino, Missy Williams.

Whigham: Cody Crosson, Daryl Dunlap, Amelia Elkins, Jordan Gibbs, Jamie Gordon, Sabrina Harrell, Kenzi Harrison, Joshua Martin, Joel Maxwell, Wesley Potter, John Whitfield.

Honors list

Albany: Latoyia Hawkins.

Arlington: Pamela Dent, Jarvis Wilson.

Attapulgus: Willie Campbell, Jackson Dodd, Steven Dunn.

Bainbridge: Jasmine Abrams,  Eddie Akins, Christina Austin, Nicole Austin, Mariah Avery, Melissa Benton, SuEllen Blackshear, Kristie Bowen, Joette Boyette, Sondra Brady, Casey Brock, Elisa Brown, Darlene Bush, Elizabeth Byrd, Tracy Cato, Theresa Close, Sherry Collier, Alexandra Collins, Kyle Conoly, Della Cross, David Cutchin, Diana Dollar, Joshua Dykes, James Elkins, Brenda Floyd, Juanita Floyd, Marrica Floyd, Carl Fountain, Shaun Gaskins, Kayla Gordon, Shateera Green, Spencer Greenway, Marquita Guyton, Jamie Hahn, Melony Harrell, Audrey Howard, Joey Howard, Charles Howell, Amber Huffman, Cynthia Isom, Deven Jackson, William Josey.

Wesley Kelley, Nathan Key, Andre Kinder, William Laing, William Lane, Brian Lewis, Robin Locke, Arlesa Love, Chelsea Marty, Kelley Maxwell, Matthew McElroy, Sabrina Mills, Shalom Morrison, Melissa Murrell, Sonal Patel, Suraj Patel, Tomaski Perkins, Preston Poitevint, Lorrie Presley, Michael Redding, Joanna Rentz, Robert Reynolds, Kelly Robson, Aprilyn Rowland, Brittany Scott, Trellace Scott, Robin Sellars, Carl Sexton, Leaha Shadrix, James Sharber, James Spears, Andrea Spivey, Dana Stokes, John Stout, Justin Taylor, Joshua Thompson, Frances Trulock, James Ulmer, Myranda Weathersby, Crissa Webster, Johnette Weiss, Jessica Williams, Linda Williams, Carla Wimberly.

Blakely: Regina Beacham, Kamilah Bolden, Brandrail Brown, Janie Brown, Monica Ceasar, Lateisha Cook, Sherry Davis, Carlos Ford, Shlisa Freeman, Jena Gilbert, Veronica Grier, TyBrisha Hudley, Letwan Kegler, Brittney Lane, Arlinda Lee, Meiasha Lee, Tarisha Lee, Joyce Lindsey, Barbara McClendon, Stephanie McCorkle, Christopher Mitchell, James Pierce, Donnell Price, Shenita Prizzie, Linda Reynolds, Spencer Rice, Jessica Scarborough, Rosie Serna, Kilwanda Smith, Tonya Smith, Tylesa Smith, Natalie Stroud, Samantha Taylor, Tina Vickers, Christian Waller, Patricia Washington, Phillip Welch, Mylinda White, Stephanie White, Michi Wimberly.

Bluffton: Alex Gray.

Brinson: Jessica Cato, Randall Hill, Julia Rogers, John Sizemore, Carla Ward.

Cairo: Shanda Brinson, Latrese Calloway, Anthony Conyers, Kristin Curles, Kerry Flynn, Laya Francisco, Thelma Gammage, Ginger Gurley, Skylar Hawthorne, Andrella Hunter, Robert Johnson, Shawanda Johnson, Amber Jordan, Viktoria Klebert, JoAnna Miller, Jennifer Mobley, Matthew Roach, Dewey Rykard, Jodi Simpson, Eric Smith, Levonia Thomas, Shenica Walden, Ruby Williamson.

Camilla: Christopher Beasley, Jumela Bell, Devin Burroughs, Christopher Troendle.

Chattahoochee, Fla.: Amanda Locke.

Climax: Cathy Brewer, Tammie Brock, Laura Cooper, Evelyn Holley, Sara Johnson, James Mitchell, Michelle Reynolds, Millie Rouse, Jerome Smart, James Thompson, William Velez-Rivera.

Colquitt: Daniel Allen, Brenda Amerson, Kaylyn Brackin, Francis Burden, Patricia Clark, Katie Cobb, Samantha Farrell, Jennifer Gibson, Lajuana Grimsley, Danielle Holt, Morgan Jackson, Jeremy Miller, Ellen Morgan, Dana Norman, Tarah Sloan, Steve Williams.

Cuthbert: Richard Stafford.

Damascus: Cindy Cook, Baronica Hayes, Phyllis Ricks, Willie Wimberly.

Donalsonville: Demetra Adams, Pamela Anderson, Twalla Bullard, Myranda Clemons, Sean Culverson, Megan Greene, Robert Hawkins, Kristen Hicks, Dallarie Jamison, Heather King, Brittany Odom, Felix Ortiz, Jacquelyn Register, Twynette Reynolds, Jeffery Stewart, Rebecca Thursby-Sander.

Edison: Tracy Powell, Lakeitha Stevens.

Fort Gaines: Ceri Cox, Leanna Cox, Keisha Hardwick, Dexter Nunnally, Lavon Sands, Marquita Shaw, Jasmine Smith;

Fowlstown: Joseph Mills.

Iron City: Dawn Daniels, Alyson Elam, Todd Johnson, Laportia Jones, Jordan Newberry.

Meigs: Maria Gonzalez, Lillian Wingate.

Pelham: Chasity Albury, Ryan Ferros, Roseanne Harrell, Katie Hayes, Antonio Holt, Linda Lindsay, Sandy Perez, Kelsey Rice, Emily Taylor.

Quincy, Fla.: Alice Grandberry, Avalon Sapp.

Thomasville: Michelle Albritton, Barbara Auston, Allen Brewster, Jennifer Ragan, Shaniqua Scott, Harlen Shackelford, Phyllis Thompson.

Whigham: Rachel Spires, Marianne Stringer, Timmie Thomas.