• 75°

Boys’ track are region champs, off to state

Coach Larry Cosby’s Bainbridge High School Bearcats are the 2010 Region 1AAAA track champions.

They won the title Wednesday at the Region 1AAAA meet at the Hugh Mills Memorial Stadium Track in Albany.

All first- and second-place finishing individual and relay teams will advance to the state Class AAAA meet from May 13-15 in Jefferson.

Individual Region 1AAAA champions included Denzel Reynolds, who was first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.64 seconds and first in the 200-meter run with a time of 21.95, and Joseph Ausgood, who was first in the 800-meter run with a time of 1 minute, 59.01 seconds.

Other individual Region 1AAAA champions are Denzel Gamble, who was first in 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.83; Delonte Martistee, who was first in the triple jump with a leap of 46 feet, 5 inches and first in the high jump with a leap of 6 feet, 4 inches; Steve Crowell, who was first in the shot put with a heave of 51 feet, 8 inches, and Octavious Scott, who was first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 39.65.

Winning individual team championships were the Bearcats 4-by-100-meter relay team with a time of 41.33 and 4-by-400-meter relay team with a time of 3:22.41.

The first-place 4-by-100 team members were Gamble, Brandon Handsford, Thomas Smiley and Reynolds, and the first-place 4-by-400 team members were Scott, Harold Martin, Smiley and Ausgood.

Going to state as individual second-place finishers were Gamble with a 45-foot, 8-inch triple jump; Jamar Venisee-Cosby with a 6-foot, 4-inch high jump, and Dewayne Gurley with a 162-foot, 7-inch discus throw,

Taking individual third places were Smiley with a 10.95 100-meter dash; Ausgood with a 50.44 400-meter run; Martin with a 2:04.69 800-meter run and a 4:57.29 1,600-meter run, and Rohan Gaines with a 21-foot, 11-inch long jump.

An individual fourth place was captured by Ryan Edwards with a 51.33 400-meter run time.

Also capturing fourth places were the Bearcats No. 2 4-by-100-meter and 4-by-400-meter relay teams.

On the 4-by-100 team that finished in a time of 43.27 were Scott, Dontavious Jackson, Gamble and Ryan Edwards; and on the 4-by-100 team that finished in a time of 3:27.16 were Reynolds, Edwards, Dontavious Jackson and Alton Miller.

Individuals coming in fifth were Jackson with a 16.05 110-meter hurdles time, Antonio Anderson with a 11:48.66 3,200-meter run, and Dontavious Smith with a 46-foot, 1-inch shot put heave.

Antonio Anderson also had a sixth-place 1,600-meter run time of 5:09.72.

Taking seventh places were Shawn Samuels with a 23.28 200-meter run time, and Titus Madge with a 12:0540 3,200-meter run time.

Delonte Martistee was eighth in the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 4 inches.