• 77°

Jones Wheat Elementary honors

Pre-K

Perfect Attendance: Williams, Raven

Kindergarten

Perfect Attendance: Cosby, Jade; Dingle, Kanesia; Downing, Hannah; Green, Brian; Henry, Jacory; McDowell, Caleb; Robinson, Joshua; Simpson, Bethany; Smart, Shenteice

Art Awards: Alston, Alivia; Brock, Alyssa; Robinson, Joshua

First Grade

Perfect Attendance: Beauman, Jaylyn; Broxton, Emily; Clark, Ni’kairia; Conley, Jackson, King, Chaz; Marshall, Ar’keavious; Romaine, Jordan

A Honor Roll for the year: Baker, Alston; Baker, Sandy; Bibby, Anna Beth; Brinson, Jamya; Broxton, Emily; Clark, Kenneth; Jackson, Conley; Donalson, Aubri; Givens, Colton; Green, Miles; Guy, Keon; Howard, Leah; Jackson, Jaylin; James, Dylan; Johnson, Candace; Keaton, Mekyia; King, Jadlin; Long, Logan; Lowe, Blake; Morales, Irene; Neil, Jessica; Oliver, Sara; Patel, Priya; Phillips, Austin; Porter, Lorenzo; Ryan, Michael; Stegall, McKenna; Sullivan, Emily; Thompson, Nikki; Wells, Kelvin; Wilson, Wyatt; Wynn, Kameron

Art Awards: Baker, Sandy; Colbert, Ariel; Sullivan, Emily

Second Grade

Perfect Attendance: Moody, Ahmad; Prouse, Cole; Torres, Mashayla; Akins, Jaleer; Anderson, Nyah; Henry, Dorian; McClain, Jeremiah; Sarpong, Joshua

A Honor Roll: Beachem, Desirae; Davis, Colby; Emanuel, Justus; Harrell, Bonita; Howard, Lauren; Johnson, Kaleb; McCullough, Morgan; Moody, Ahmad; Myers, Jordan, Prouse, Cole; Whitaker, Nolan; Wood, Macy

Top Reading: Davis, Colby; Howard, Lauren, Howard; Johnson, Kaleb; McCullough, Morgan

Top Math: Johnson, Kaleb; McCullough, Morgan; Whitaker, Nolan; Wood, Macy

Top English: Johnson, Kaleb; McCullough, Morgan; Myers, Jordan; Prouse, Cole

Most Improved: Crankfield, Keyona; Hines, Terrell; Patel, Manal; Worek, Jacob;

Art Awards: Baker, Alex; Bryant, Lissette; Everson, Jasmine; Howard, Lauren; Sarpong, Joshua; Webb, Macy

Third Grade

Perfect Attendance: Bell, Bouie, J’onTavious; Jasmine; Broxton, Jacklyn; Crump, Kennedy; Emanuel, Joshua; Griffin, Haydn; Langston, Max; Lewis, DeAndrea; Smart, Shyteria; Smith, Idella; Venisee-Cosby, LaTisha; White, Holden

A Honor Roll: Bell, Jasmine; Brown, Jacob; Crump, Kennedy; Edmunds, Natalie; Griffin, Haydn; Haire, Dylan; Harrison, Arin, Langston, Max; Lewis, DeAndrea; Merrill, Tyriek; Scott, Jalyn; Stegall, Paige; Thomas, Kale; White, Holden

Top Reading: Anglin, Austin; Bautista, Martina; Crump, Kennedy; Edmunds, Natalie

Top Math: Bell, Jasmine; Edmunds, Natalie; Langston, Max; Thomas, Kale

Top English: Bell, Jasmine; Edmunds, Natalie; Harrison, Arin; Langston, Max

Top Science: Edmunds, Natalie; Langston, Max; Thomas, Kale; White, Holden

Top Social Studies: Brown, Jacob; Langston, Max; Thomas, Kale; White, Holden

Art Awards: Edmunds, Natalie; Harrison, Arin; Odom, Rashod

Fourth Grade

Perfect Attendance: Anderson, Janchel; Buggs, Keondra; Childs, Ashley; Clark, Thomas; Hernandez, Miguel; Hundly, Deyonte; Kirksey, Trayvaious; Reed, Aubrey; Willis, La’Kasia

A Honor Roll: Bryant, Noah; Clark, Thomas; Cook, Wright; Jones, Katelen; Knight, Tadarius; Parker, Heath; Poppell, Emilee; Prouse, Austin

Top Reading: Bryant, Noah; Cook, Wright; Parker, Heath; Poppell, Emilee

Top Math: Bryant, Noah; Clark, Thomas; Cook, Wright; Poppell, Emilee

Top English: Cook, Wright; Jones, Katelen; Poppell, Emilee; White, Damion

Top Science: Bryant, Noah; Cook, Wright; Hodnett, Travis; Poppell, Emilee;

Top Social Studies: Bryant, Noah; Cook, Wright; Parker, Heath; Poppell, Emilee

Art Awards: Cosby, Lance; Jackson, David

Fifth Grade

Perfect Attendance: Anthony, Shamyra; Carroll, Darnell; Crawford, Kierra; Harrell, Kiesha; Harris, Lyatrecia; Johnson, Mario; Odinaka, Obinwanne; O’Neal, Quentria; Thomas, Khalil

A Honor Roll: Carroll, Darnell; Green, Matthew; Hampton, Alexis; Harris, Lyatrecia; Jackson, Joseph; Miller, Deandre; Stubbs, Trey

Top Reading: Carroll, Darnell; Jackson, Joseph; Keaton, Curtis; Coleman, JaQuayvius; Savage, Dylan

Top Math: Green, Matthew; Hampton, Alexis; Keaton, Curtis; Stubbs, Trey

Top English: Carroll, Darnell; Frazier, Mya; Hampton, Alexis; Lewis, DeAndre

Top Science: Bullock, Kaitlyn; Carroll, Darnell; Hampton, Alexis; Savage, Dylan

Top Social Studies: Bullock, Kaitlyn; Carroll, Darnell; Savage, Dylan; Shepard, Malik

Woodmen of the World Award: Carroll, Darnell

American Legion: Frazier, Mya

Presidential Education Awards for Outstanding Academic Excellence: Bullock, Kaitlyn; Carroll, Darnell; Green, Matthew; Hampton, Alexis; Harris, Lyatrecia; Jackson, Joseph; Keaton, Curtis; Lewis, Deandre; Miller, Deandre; Rollins, Cassey; Savage, Dylan; Shepard, Malik; Shreves, Spencer; Stubbs, Trey; Worek, Marissa

Award for Educational Improvement: Butler, Kaytlin; Taylor, Jasmine

Art Awards: Butler, Alexis; Glass, Miranda; Hampton, Alexis; Shepard, Malcolm

Chorus Awards: Anthony, Shamyra; Brown, Leandra; Bullock, Kaitlyn; Butler, Alexis; Butler, Kaytlin; Clemons, Bre’onna; Daniels, Brittany; Duncan, Kendra; Feagle, Taylor; Green, Matthew; Hall, Noah; Hampton, Alexis; Jackson, Joseph; Jackson, Keytwanna; James, Mya; Johns, Payton; Jones, Aliyah; Jones, Kalen; Jordan, Mandi; Keaton, Curtis; Marshall, Latamera; Moore, Dustin; Murphy, Jalin; Newton, Kierra; O’Neal, Quentria; Perkins, Emily; Rogers, Tasharia; Rollins, Alyssa; Rozier, Jaykari; Schriver-Mitchell, Brandon; Shattles, Kendall; Talley, Elizabeth; Thomas, Khalil; Willingham, Moesha; Worek, Marissa; Worlds, Joe