• 70°

Hutto Middle School Honors

Eighth Grade

Reading: Red Team—Brown, Chris; Butler, D’onna; Murrah, Rion; Owens, Justice; Sanders, Javen.

Yellow Team—Austin, Ashley; Daniels, John Robert; Harrell, Brandi; Huckeba, Lauren; Screen, Rakeem; Thorn, Noah; Willingham, Lola.

Mathematics: Red Team—Braswell, Amber; Farmer, Daniel; Kelley, Jenna; King, Desiree; Ross, Diamond; Sanders, Javen.

Yellow Team—Austin, Ashley; Beard, Brittney; Curles, Kimberly; Daniels, John Robert; Gardner, Tadaris; Guzman, Eleazar; Thorn, Noah; Willingham, Lola.

Language Arts: Red Team—Braswell, Amber; Eakin, Heather; King, Desiree; Yen, Lin.

Yellow Team—Austin, Ashley; Bullock, Jasmine; Harrell Brandi; McClain, James; New, Caroline; Phillips, Latisha; Willingham, Lola.

Science: Red Team—Braswell, Amber; Murrah, Rion; Owens, Justice; Sanders, Javen.

Yellow Team—Allen, Derek; Austin, Ashley; Beard, Brittney; Daniels, John Robert; Edmunds, Clint; Long, Victoria; New, Caroline; Screen, Rakeem; Thorn, Noah; Willingham, Lola.

Social Studies: Red Team—Braswell, Amber; Brown, Chris; Burke, Javarrio; Chambliss, Eric; Harden, Samantha; Howard, Brett; Murrah, Rion; Sanders, Javen; Shiver, Jarrett.

Yellow Team—Austin, Ashley; Daniels, John Robert; Guzman, Eleazar; Johnson, Cierra; Moore, Laura; Willingham, Lola.

Geography Bee: Red Team—Darley, Will; Dixon, P.T.; Hubbard, Devin; Murrah, Rion; Sapp, Briana. Yellow Team—Chambers, Ramsay; Jackson, Tanner; Poche’, Eli; Thorn, Noah; Wallace, Davis.

Readers (Million Words):Red Team—Austin, Michelle; Brown, Chris; Campbell, Kiara; Cato, Caitlin; Darley, Will; Dixon, P.T.; Johnson, Shawn; Jones, Diamin; Kirkus, Erin; Morang, Cari; Murrah, Rion; Ross, Diamond; Sanders, Javen; Yen, Lin.

Yellow Team—Austin, Ashley; Beard, Brittany; Chambers, Ramsay; Edmunds, Clint; Florence, Lanorris; Guzman, Eleazar; Harrell, Brandi; Harris, Karley; Horn, Kyle; Horne, Anthonette; Jeglinski, Andrzej; Lambert, Hannah; Long, Victoria; Moore, Bonnie; New, Caroline; Poche, Eli; Savage, Hunter; Strickland, Taylor; Terry, Clayton; Thorn, Noah.

“A” Honor Roll: Red Team—Austin, Michelle; Braswell, Amber; Brown, Chris; Campbell, Kiara; Darley, Will; Kirkpatrick, Kamryn; Kirkus, Erin; Murrah, Rion; Ross, Diamond; Rowe, Austin; Sanders, Javen; Williams, Cameron; Yen, Lin.

Yellow Team—Chambers, Ramsay; Edmunds, Clint; Goodson, Jacob; Harris, Karley; Horne, Kyle; Jackson, Tanner; Lambert, Hannah; Long, Victoria; New, Caroline; Poche’, Eli; Strickland, Taylor; Thorn, Noah; Wallace, Davis.

“A-B” Honor Roll: Red Team—Adams, Tiara; Brown, Kristina; Cato; Caitlin; Chambliss, Eric; Eakin, Heather; Howard, Brett; Hubbard, Devin; Jackson, Victoria; Johnson, Shawn; King, Desiree; McMillian, Brian; Middleton, Ethan; Morange, Cari; Reed, Amir; Ross, Jovonte; Sapp, Briana; Swan, Kieara; Owens, Justice.

Yellow Team—Allen, Derek; Anderson, Audrey; Austin, Ashley; Beard, Brittney; Benova, Marketa; Bullock, Jasmine; Burney, Troup; Carroll, Aquivius; Daniels, John Robert; Guzman, Eleazar; Harrell, Brandi; Harrison, Taylor; Huckeba, Lauren; Jackson, Tomarier; Jeglinski, Andrzej; Johnson, Aundreal; Knight, Sarah; Mack, Marshall; McGee, Darryl; Murphy, Kshondra; Phillips, Micailah; Porter, JeQuis; Reynolds, Rachel; Samuel, Allison; Savage, Hunter; Strickland, Taylor; Terry, Clayton; Tome, Matthew; Williams, Alexis; Williams, Kendra; Willingham, Lola.

Regional Spelling Bee: Yellow Team—Horne, Kyle, first-place winner.

Extreme Math Awards: Red Team—Brown, Christopher; Chambliss, Eric; King, Desiree.

Yellow Team—Austin, Ashley; Beard, Brittney; Bullock, Jasmine; Johnson, Aundreal; McGee, Darryl; Murphy, Kshondra; Porter, JeQuis; Reynolds, Rachel; Samuel Allison; Screen, Rakeem; Williams, Alexis; Williams, Kendra; Willingham, Lola.

Student Council: Red team—Howard, Brett; Sanders, Javen; Swann, Kieara.

Yellow Team—Jones, Jeremy; McGee, Darryl; Williams, Alexis; Worek, Jessica.

Perfect Attendance: Red Team—Murrah, Rion. Yellow Team—Edmunds, Clint; Gardner, Tadaris; Gordon, Shanquisha; Jackson, Tanner.

Principal’s Award: Yellow Team—New, Caroline.

Superintendent’s Award: Yellow Team—Thorn, Noah.

CRCT Perfect Score: Language Arts—Huckeba, Lauren; Lambert, Hannah. Reading—Burney, Alex; Darley, Will; Kirkpatrick; Kamryn. Writing—Kirkpatrick, Kamryn; New, Caroline.

American Legion: Yellow Team—Edmunds, Clint.

Woodmen of the World: Darley, Will.

President’s Education Award: Red Team—Austin, Michelle; Brown, Christopher; Bruce, Gregg; Cato, Caitlin; Darley, Will; Kirkus, Erin; Ross, Diamond; Ross, Jovonte’; Swan, Kieara; Yen, Lin.

Yellow Team—Benova, Marketa; Burney, Troup; Chambers, Ramsay; Edmunds, Clint; Harris, Karley; Horne, Kyle; Jackson, Tanner; Lamber, Hannah; Long, Victoria; New, Caroline; Poche’, Eli; Savage, Hunter; Strickland, Taylor; Thorn, Noah; Tome, Matthew; Wallace, Davis.

Seventh Grade

Reading: Blue Team—(Academic Achievement) Bailey, A. J.; Durham, Cory; Smart, Jasmine; West, Tiandra. (Academic Excellence) Locke, Savannah.

Mathematics: Blue Team—(Academic Achievement) Clemmons, Brianna; Garlnares, Yamantie; Griffin, Porsha; Holley, Eric. (Academic Excellence) Martin, Kenesha. Purple Team—(Academic Achievement) Hill, Justin; Sudderth, Thomas; Vickers, Martez. (Academic Excellence) Thorn, Jakob.

Language Arts: Blue Team—(Academic Achievement) Clemmons, Brianna; Jones, Kiara; Landy, Dixie; Smith, Aaron. (Academic Excellence) Martin, Kenesha. Purple Team—(Academic Achievement) Adams, Tiera; Harrell, Jasmine; Jones, Kemyatta. (Academic Excellence) Thorn, Jakob.

Science: Blue Team—(Academic Achievement) Anthony, Brandi; Bailey, A.J.; Durham, Cory; Logue, Hunter. (Academic Excellence) Martin, Kenesha. Purple Team—(Academic Achievement) Byrd, Marissa; Hill, Justin; Lizotte, Kaitlyn. (Academic Excellence) Thorn, Jakob.

Social Studies: Blue Team—(Academic Achievement) Braswell, Tanner; Clemmons, Briana; Edwards, Jasmine; Jackson, Ni’Jala; Jones, Kiara. (Academic Excellence) Ruiz, Ruby.

Purple Team—(Academic Achievement) Gibson, Ian; Hill, Justin; Jeffery, Olivia. (Academic Excellence) Thorn, Jakob.

Geography Bee: Blue Team—Hyatt, Cole; Norris, Preston; Price, Jasmine; Vandergriff, Caryn. Purple Team—Brock, Allie; Granados, Wendy; Landers, Philip; Thompson, Devin; Thorn, Jakob.

Readers (Million Words): Blue Team—Bailey, A. J.; Braswell, Paige; Braswell, Tanner; Cloud, Amber; DeArmas, Brandon; Frazier, Tiara; Galnares, Yamantie; Green Olivia; Griffin, Emmalee; Grimsley, Jocelyn; Heard, Chasity; Kinder, Idalis; Locke, Savannah; Long, Holly; Price, Jasmine; Rogers, Virginia; Salter, Lauren; Tharp, Megan; Tome, Michael. 0Austin, Taylor; Black, Macy; Bowyer, Colleen; Catt, Nikki; Cross, Kenneth; Dodson, Michael; Hamilton, Takaysha; Jeffery, Olivia; Lizotte, Brooke; Moorhead, Joshua; New, Sara Anne; Odom, Alexis; Parris, Rose; Pearce, Clay; Phillips, Morgan; Thorn, Jakob; Wooten, Amanda.

“A” Honor Roll: Austin, Taylor; Bailey, Adrian; Barber, Anna Lee; Bius, Hannah; Black, Macy; Braswell, Tanner; Brock, Allie; Catt, Nikki; Darley, Amber; Deyonks, Brianna; Frazier, Tiara; Galnares, Yamantie; Green, Olivia; Griffin, Emmalee; Grimes, Hannah; Grimsley, Jocelyn; Hutchins, Madison; Hyatt, Cole; Johnson, Christopher; Johnson, Stephen; Jordan, Ryan; Kinder, Idalis; Landy, Dixie; Lane, Morgan; Locke, Savannah; Long, Holly; Martin, Kenesha; Moorhead, Joshua; New, Sarah Anne; Norris, Ronald; Odom, Alexis; Olive, Thomas; Parris, Re’Quan; Parris, Rosalyn; Pearce, Clay; Phillips, Morgan; Pinson, Vallory; Ruiz, Ariella; Tharp, Megan; Thorn, Jakob; Tome, John; Vandergriff, Caryn; Vaughn, Magen; Washington, Jamaria; Whitehead, Jimmy; Wiggins, Anna Lee; Williams, Kaitlyn; Wilson, James; Wooten, Amanda.

“A-B” Honor Roll: Adams, Chrisjarvell; Adams, Tiera; Anthony, Brandi; Bowyer, Colleen; Brown, Damien; Butler, Talisha; Byrd, Alicia; Byrd, Marissa; Chestnut, Autumn; Clemmons, Briana; Cloud, Amber; Conner, Justin; Cross, Kenneth; Dodson, Michael; Douglas, Dominic; Durham, Cory; Edwards, Jasmine; Elijah, Justice; Emanuel, Charlie; Evans, Quntara; Gonzales, Araceley; Granados, Wendy; Green, Cory; Griffin, Porsha; Hall, Jonathan; Hamilton, Takaysha; Hampton, Brianna; Harper, Khmayri; Harvey, Heather; Harvey, Precious; Hawkins, Justice; Heard, Chasity; Hill, Justin; Holley, Eric; Jackson, Mario; Jackson, Ni’Jala; Jeffery, Olivia; Johnson, LaJada; Johnson, Tamarick; Jones, Cedrick; Jones; Jones, Kemyatta; Jones, Kiara; Jones, Ladaric; Key, Lyza; LaFortune, David; Lambert, Tate; Landers, Philip; Lee, Yolanda; Lerma, Nancy; Lewis, Anthony; Lizotte, Brook; Logue, Hunter; Long, Hunter; McGinty, Justin; Mills, Courtney; Mills, Brittany; Moore, Brittany; Mullis, Brigette; Palotti, Florencia; Price, Jasmine; Reed, Abria; Rodgers, Brittany; Rodriguez, Ramiro; Rogers, Virginia; Salter, Emily; Salter, Lauren; Scott, Cheyene; Screen, Dontavius; Scurry, William; Sheffield, Jasmine; Simmons, Taylor; Smart, Jasmine; Smiley, Destiny; Sudderth, Thomas; Tate, Malik; Taylor, Nelson; Thompson, Devin; Vickers, Martez; Ward, Kimberly; Wesley, Emily; West, Tiandra.

Perfect Attendance: Blue Team—Johnson, Christopher. Purple Team—Wilson, James.

Band: Blue Team—Galnares, Yamantie. Purple Team—Pearce, Clay; Thorn, Jakob; Wilson, James.

Chorus: Parris, ReQuan.

Top Tiger: Blue Team—Braswell, Tanner; Bius, Hannah. Purple Team—Granados, Wendy; Thorn, Jakob.

Citizenship: Blue Team—Galnares, Yamantie; Green, Olivia. Purple Team—Vickers, Martez; Wooten, Amanda.

Duke University: Dodson; Michael; Johnson, Stephen; Moorhead, Joshua; New, Sarah; Thorn, Jakob.

Student Council: Austin, Taylor; Barber, Anna; Black, Macy; Brock Allie; Byrd, Marissa; Deyonks, Brianna; Elijah, Justice; Granados, Wendy; Griffin, Porsha; Grimsley, Jocelyn; Parris, Re’Quan; Peterson, Darius; Phillips, Morgan; Thompson, Devin (Builder’s Club President); Thorn, Jakob, Wiggins, Anna Lee.

Sixth Grade:

Reading: Green Team—(Academic Achievement) Brinson, Monica; Brock, Tucker; Matthews, Cody; Murrah, Olivia; Wallace, Heath. (Academic Excellence) Conner, Eric. Orange Team—(Academic Achievement) Butler, Breanna; Clark, Brianna; Moody, Hallie; Luevano, Guadalupe. (Academic Excellence) Massengill, Marlee.

Mathematics: Green Team—(Academic Achievement) Bates, Brooke; Brock, Tucker; Campbell, Manterria; Hall, Caitlin; Scott, Treyvon. (Academic Excellence) Conner, Eric. Orange Team—(Academic Achievement) Butler, Breanna; Clark, Brianne; Davis, Michael; Massengill, Marlee; Williams, Kayla W. (Academic Excellence) Worthington, Kaylyn.

Language Arts: Green Team—(Academic Achievement) Haire, Samantha; Murphy, Takahri; Scott, Treyvon; Smart, Shunquavious. (Academic Excellence) Screen, Kyra. Orange Team—(Academic Achievement) Clark, Brianna; Luevano, Guadalupe; Taylor, Malisia; Worthington, Kaylyn. (Academic Excellence) Massengill, Marlee; Walker, Bridget.

Science: Green Team—(Academic Achievement) Brock, Tucker; Harris, Myra; Murrah, Olivia; Shaw, Brianna. (Academic Excellence) Willis, Ralyn. Orange Team—(Academic Achievement) Butler, Breanna; Davis, Michael; Johnson, Donte; Tate, Jasmine; Worthington, Kaylyn. (Academic Excellence) Massengill, Marlee.

Social Studies: Green Team—(Academic Achievement) Bates, Brooke; Brock, Tucker; Haire, Samantha; Ingraham, Henry; Martinez, Jesus; Wallace, Heath. (Academic Excellence) Conner, Eric. Orange Team—(Academic Achievement) Davis, Michael; Hinojo, Esperanza; Moody, Hallie; Taylor, Malasia. (Academic Excellence) Massengill, Marlee.

Geography Bee: Green Team—Medrano, Daniel; Murphy, Takahri; Wallace, Heath. Orange Team—Griffin, Chandler; Harrison, Meagan; Hasona, Hema; Massengill, Marlee; Reynolds, Jack.

Readers (Million Words): Green Team—Barthel, Hadley; Coddington, Ciarra; Conner, Eric; Duke, Larsyn; Ganaishlal, Jasmine; Jiang, Jami (most words read for sixth, seventh and eighth grades, 6,369,192 words); Perkins, Jeremy; Phillips, Megan; Tuten, Alex; Willis, Ralyn. Orange Team—Carter, Jessica; Clark, Brianna; Enfinger, Sara Margaret; Griffin, Chandler; Harrison, Maegan; Hasona, Hema; Hinojo, Esperanza; Hughes, Madison; Huntley, Alivia; Jones, Chelsey; Jones, Shawn; Killingsworth, Bryce; Massengill, Marlee; New, Emily; Olhausen, Trent; Reynolds, Jack; Rogers, Ashlyn; Scott, Alyssa; Vulgamore, Hannah; Walden, Miranda; Walker, Bridget; Williams, Kayla; Worthington, Kaylyn.

“A” Honor Roll: Green Team—Barthel, Hadley; Bates, Brooke; Cerone, Jennifer; Conner, Eric; Godwin, Hayden; Jones, Abbie; Medrano, Daniel; Murphy, Takahri; Screen, Kyra; Walker, Alexis; Willis, Ralyn. Orange Team—Butler, Breanna; Clark, Brianna; Clayton, Kody; Clenney, Andrea; Dixon, Ji’Aire; Dukes, Quadasia; Enfinger, Sara Margaret; Griffin, Chandler; Harrison, Maegan; Hasona, Hema; Hughes, Madison; Jones, Chelsey; Luevano, Guadalupe; Massengill, Marlee; Moody, Hallie; New, Emily; Reynolds, Jack; Taylor, Malasia; Thompson, Darryl; Vulgamore, Hannah; Walden, Miranda; Walker, Bridget; Williams, Kayla; Worthington, Kaylyn.

“A-B” Honor Roll: Green Team-Bouie, Malik; Brinson, Monica; Brock, Tucker; Brown, Alexus; Bullock, Harmony; Chisholm, Destiny; Clark, Taylor; Coddington, Ciarra; Cooper, Alexis; Cooper, Gregory; Curles, Dylan; Deal, Allie; Dobbins, Brooke; Donalson, Katlyn; Duke, Larsyn; Emanuel; Longeisha; Gadson, Ramina; Ganaishlal, Jasmine; Garcia, Johana; Garnes, Jamal; Haire, Nolan; Haire, Samantha; Hale, Mason; Hall, Caitlin; Harrell, Maxwell; Harris, Myra; Hughes, Damion; Ingraham, Henry; Jackson, Contessa; Jiang, Jami; Jones, Justice; Malone, Ivy; Martin, Chontay; Mitchell, Ma’Lazia; Murrah, Olivia; Myrick, Erica; Pate, Starqueria; Perkins, Jeremy; Peterson, Becky; Phillips, Megan; Pruitt, Kyle; Scott, Treyvon; Screen, Kyra; Smiley, Tyneshia; Sudderth, Laura; Wallace, Heath; West, Kiandra; Wilson, Emily.

Orange Team—Alday, Toby; Bodison, Victor; Bonsignore, Gabrielle; Brown, Jesse; Bustamante, Ivette; Campbell, Devante; Carter, Jessica; Davis, Michael; Dukes, Derrell; Ferguson, Malik; Green, Haley; Green, Victor; Gunn, Kevondra; Hall, Austin; Hinojo, Esperanza; Hopkins, Brandy; Huntley, Alivia; Johnson, Donte; Jones, Derrick; Jones, Shawn; Jones, Tottiauna; Killingsworth, Byrce; Levens, Tameria; Mack, Jakahri; Marshall, Curtavious; McNair, Ranisha; Merchant, Blake; Moye, Shekeria; O’Neal, Tyrone; Olhausen, Trent; Quick, Ronald; Richardson, Cameron; Scott, Alyssa; Strickland, Dustin; Tate, Jasmine; Taylor, Jordyn; Turner, Brianna; White, Ethan; White, Terrence; Williams, Joshua; Wright, Denorris.

Citizenship: Green Team—Dobbins, Brooke. Orange Team—Bustamante, Ivette.

Top Tiger: Green Team—Willis, Ralyn. Orange Team—Hasona, Hema.

Academic Top Five: Orange Team—Harrison, Maegan; Massengill, Marlee; Williams, Kayla; Worthington, Kaylyn.

Perfect Attendance: Green Team—Myrick, Erica. Orange Team—Boone, Makayla; Hacker, Brandon; Jones, Derrick.

Principal’s Award: Orange Team—Williams, Kayla.

Superintendent’s Award: Orange Team—Massengill, Marlee.

Student Council: Bustamante, Ivette; Davis, Michael; Dukes, Quadasia; Harrison, Maegan; Hasona, Hema; Hughes, Madison.

“If I Were Mayor” Essay Winner: Massengill, Marlee, first runner-up.

Decatur County and Georgian Farm Bureau Essay Winner: Williams, Kayla, winner; Harrison, Maegan, first runner-up; Jones, Chelsey, second runner-up.

Band: Davis, Michael.

Chorus: Jones, Chelsey; Vulgamore, Hannah.

Talent Search: Gadson, Essence; Moye, Shekeria.