West Bainbridge Middle School honors

Published 2:31 pm Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Eighth grade

English: Apple Team: Breedlove, Lavonte’; Crawford, Isis; Culverson, Claire; Cutchin, Riley; Dawkins, Destini; Kenon, Shamyra; Thomas, Sadricka; Toliver, Megan; Waddell, Ashley; Williams, Jay; Wilson, Joseph. Overall: Duncan, AnMarie.

Oak Team: Brinson, Kaelin; Chason, Savanna; Clemons, Ashley; Fagg, Stanley; Flanders, Lenorris; Guzman, Jordan; Magana, Inex; McDowell, Cameron; McIntosh, Maddie; Smith, Ryals; Trawick, Alex; Voyles, Blake. Overall: Roland, Katie Faythe.

Peach Team: Helms, Madison; Phillips, Heather; Powell, Morgan. Overall: Rentz, Alenya.

Science: Apple Team: Barrios, Amadelia; Breedlove, Lavante’; Duncan, Annie; Harrison, Jalyn; Hermosillo, Jonathan; Powell, Cody; Sheard, Josh; Smiley, Matia; Waddell, Ashley. Overall: Cutchin, Riley.

Oak Team: Brinson, Kaelin; Fagg, Stanley; Frazier, Zack; Guzman, Jordan; Hall, Kendall; Jackson, Brittany; Jones, Jackson; McIntosh, Maddie; Nixon, Chris; Smith, Ryals; Suber, Trey; Trawick, Alex. Overall: Plunkett, Jason.

Peach Team: Conder, Meredith; Helms, Madison; Phillips, Heather. Overall: Dobbs, Chris.

Reading: Apple Team: Culverson, Claire; Duncan, AnMarie; Gibson, Chelsea; Guerrero, Yeine; Hatfield, Lee; Jackson, Shankierra; Kenon, Shamyra; Meredith, Emily; Powell, Cody; Toliver, Megan; Williams, Dennis; Wilson, Joseph.

Oak Team: Burke, Matt; Chaffin, Codi; Chestnut, Reese; Cooper, Courtney; Edwards, Tamara; Jones, Jackson; McQuaig, Hunter; Roland, Katie Faythe; Spencer, Terranecia; Trawick, Alex; Victor, Kathlene.

Peach Team: Gordon, Shelby; Phillips, Heather. Overall: Helms, Madison.

Mathematics: Apple Team: Barrios, Amadelia; Breedlove, Lavonte’; Duncan, Annie; Hermosillo, Jonathan; Kelly, Destiny; Key, Savannah; Powell, Cody; Waddell, Ashley; Williams, Dennis; Williams, J’Marquis. Overall: Cutchin, Riley.

Oak Team: Chason, Savanna; Clemons, Ashley; Cooper, Courtney; Dodd, Wilson; Flanders, Lenorris; Guzman, Jordon; Hamilton, Lachrea; McDowell, Cameron; Odom, Josilyn; Rogers, Damian; Smith, Ryals; Victor, Kathelene; Overall: McIntosh, Maddie.

Peach Team: Comerford, Edward; Conder, Meredith; Overall: Dobbs, Chris; Helms, Madison.

Georgia History: Apple Team: Breedlove, Lavonte’; Bryan, Ansley; Cheatem, Brandon; Culverson, Claire; Hermosillo, Jonathan; Jackson, Shankierra; McVay, Broc; Powell, Cody; Thomas, Sadricka; Toliver, Megan; Williams, Dennis; Williams, Jay; Wilson, Joseph.

Oak Team: Chason, Savanna; Fagg, Stanley; Flanders, Lenorris; Frazier, Zack; Godby, Ethan; Guzman, Jordan; Jones, Jackson; Smith, Ryals; Tomlinson, MacKenzie; Trawick, Alex; Victor, Kathlene; Warren, Rod. Overall: Frazier, Zack.

Peach Team: Conder, Meredith; Helms, Madison; Powell, Morgan. Overall: Rentz, Aleyna.

Superintendent’s Award: Rentz, Aleyna.

Principal’s Award: Dobbs, Christopher.

President’s Education Awards for Outstanding Academic Excellence: Belin, Jasmine; Bracken, Briona; Chason, Savanna; Cheatem, Trayvon, Comerford, Larry; Conder, Meredith; Cutchin, Riley; Dewick, Brittany; Dobbs, Christopher; Dodd, Wilson; Duncan, AnMarie; Gordon, Shelby; Gray Aaron; Griffin, John; Helms, Madison; Henry, Cassandra; Hodges, Beth; Izaquirre, Patricia; Key, Savannah; Kirksey, Douglas; Lewis, Elizabeth; Malone, Madison, Meredith, Emily; Nixon, Caroline; Phillips, Heather; Powell, Cody; Powell, Morgan; Rentz, Aleyna; Smith, Elizabeth; Smith, Jada; Wagner, Kayla; Wells, Benjamin.

Eagle of Excellence: Culverson, Claire.

American Legion: Nixon, Carolynn.

Woodmen of the World: Jones, Jackson

Student Council: Jones, Jackson; Voyles, Blake.

Computer Literacy: Altamirano, Leonel; Chason, Savanna; Conder, Meredith; Cooper, Courtney; Crawford, Courtney; Dobbs, Chris; Gray, Aaron; Helms, Madison; Holt, Allison; Jackson, Shankierra; McIntosh, Maddie; McQuaig, Hunter; McVay, Broc; Phillips, Heather; Rentz, Aleyna; Smith, Ryals; Smith, Searcy; Thompson, Shemeke; Warren, Rod.

Art Excellence Awards: Bracken, Briona; Crawford, Isis; Gordon, Shelby; Helms, Madison; McIntosh, Maddie; Manley, Sydney; Smith, Searcy.

Band Awards: Outstanding Woodwind: Nixon, Carolyn. Outstanding Brass: Gordon, Shelby; Voyles, Blake. Outstanding Band Student: Henry, Cassandra. Most Dependable: Rogers, Damian; Williams, J’Marquis. Most Improved: Cutchin, Riley. Director’s Award: Fagg, Stanley. John M. Long Award: Hunt, Travis. Herbert L. Clark Award: Helms, Madison.

Chorus Awards: Most Outstanding: Smith, Jada; Victor, Kathlene. Most Improved: Finney, Dana. All-State Chorus: Lewis, Elizabeth. Student of the Year: Lewis, Elizabeth.

Accelerated Reader: First Place and Top Reader for West Bainbridge Middle: Hatfield, Lee. Second place: Isaguirre, Patricia. Third place: Roland, Katie Faythe.

FCA: Gordon, Shelby

On Line Math Competition: First place: Henry, Cassandra. Second place: Helms, Madison. Third place: Smith, Jada. Honorable mention: Dobbs, Chris; Rentz, Alenya.

Seventh grade

English: Maple: Bullock, Donelle; Burney, Raven; Clemons, Morgan; Gordon, Adriana; Howard, Peighton; Hurst, Patrissa; Richardson, Simone; Smith, Emma Kate; Strong, Kenya; Thomas, Asia; West, Kendra; Whigham, Gregize. Overall: Day, Ben.

Redwood: Bell, Precious; Bryant, Landen; Burrell, Peyton; Chandler, Haley; Coon, Amanda; Guyton Chris; Milline, Hassan; Powell, Emily; Smith, Adrianna. Overall: Burrell, Peyton.

Peach: Anderson, Olivia; Bush, Kay; Miller, Kayla; Mills, Jalyn; Overman, Jill; Overall: Parker, Brooke.

Math: Maple: Bailey, James; Bullock, Donelle; Day, Ben; Howell, Brandon; Hyatt, Tanner; Mejia, Luis; Ramos, Adrian; Richardson, Simone; Velazquez, Alan; West, Kendra; Whigham, Gregize; Williams, JaMichael. Overall: Smith, Emma Kate.

Redwood: Bell, Precious; Bell, Tiara; Bryant, Landen; Guyton, Chris; Jackson, Sadel; Kolbuss, Michael; Smith, Tamarack; Suber, Maclane; Tajada, Omar. Overall: Thomas, Cole.

Peach: Mills, Jalyn; Overman, Jill; Parker, Brooke; Overall: Bush, Kay.

Reading: Maple: Bullock, Zack; Clees, Lora; Davis, Asia; Day, Ben; Fuller, Fontavious; Goodman, Anna Beth; Howell, Brandon; Miller, Zahria; Milline, Zana; Richardson, Simone; Strong, Kenya; Wade, Katie. Overall: Smith, Emma Kate.

Redwood: Bell, Precious; Butler, Zana; Guyton, Chris; Kolbuss, Michael; Poague, Zack; Smith, Tamarack; Suber, Maclane; Tejada, Omar; Thomas, Cole. Overall: Bryant, Landen; Thomas, Cole.

Peach: Bush, Kay; Parker, Brooke; Waddell, Lynsey; Overall: Mills, Jalyn.

Science: Maple: Bailey, James; Bullock, Donelle; Day, Ben; Fuller, Fontavious; Goodman, Anna Beth; Howard, Peighton; Howell, Brandon; Mejia, Luis; Richardon, Simone; Velazquez, Alan; Whigham, Gregize; Williams, Jamichael. Overall: Smith, Emma Kate.

Redwood: Bryant, Landen; Bryant, Zana; Bush, Kay; Clemons, James; Dumas, Destiny; Gomez, Eliezer; Kolbuss, Michael; Mills, Jalyn; Poague, Zack; Price, Terrence; Smith, Tamarack; Tejada, Omar. Overall: Thomas, Cole.

Peach: Bush, Kay; Clemons, James; Mills, Jalyn.

Social Studies: Maple: Bullock, Zack; Close, Shamar; Day, Ben; Fuller, Fontavious; Goodman, Anna Beth; Harper, Quantavius; Howell, Brandon; Hurst, Patrice; Mejia, Luis; Smith, Dreyve’on; Whigham, Gregize; Williams, Jamichael. Overall: Smith, Emma Kate.

Redwood: Bell, Precious; Bryant, Landen; Gomez, Eliezer; Guyton Chris; Kolbuss, Michael; Noble, Brent; Smith, Tamarack; Suber, Maclane; Tejada, Omar. Overall: Thomas, Cole.

Peach: Bush, Kay; Clemons, James; Mills, Jalyn; Overall: Willis, Reid.

Special Team Awards: Maple: Citizenship: Griner, Lindsey; Guyton, Justin.

Redwood: Citizenship: Price, Terrence; Smith, Adrianna.

Peach: Citizenship: Andrews, Kelsey; Zavala, Javier.

Most Improved Students per Team: Maple: Hemanes, Kyle; Strong, Kenya.

Redwood: Dunn, Mackayla; Heard, Tucker.

Peach: Faircloth, Adreanna; Phillips, Chason.

Art Excellence Awards: Bush, Kay; Goodman, Anna Beth; Jones, Kadedra; Parker, Brooke; Smith, Emma Kate; Waddell, Lyndsey; Williams, LaShae.

Computer Literacy: Anderson, Olivia; Andrews, Kelsey; Bryant, Franklin; Bullock, Donelle; Burrell, Peyton; Bush, Kay; Butler, Wynn; Day, Ben; Day, Whitney; Floyd, Alyssa; Gordon, Briana; Guyton, Justin; Hyatt, Tanner; Overman, Jill; Parker, Brooke; Reed, Abria; Waddell Lynsey; Williams, LaShea; Willis, Reid.

Student Council Awards: Harrell, Nikki; Smith, Adrianna.

Chorus: Most Outstanding: Chandler, Haley; Goss, Alisha; Thomas, Asia. Most Improved: Moran, Sabrina.

Band: Outstanding Woodwind: Andrews, Kelsey; Bell, Tiara; Shelton, Katie. Outstanding Brass: Guy, Vontavious; Guyton, Justin; Strong, Kenya; White, Casey. Outstanding Band Student: Tejada, Omar. Most Improved: Greene, Tucker; Hurst, Patrissa. Most Dependable: Griner, Lyndsey; Howell, Brandon. Directors Award: Overman, Jill.

Accelerated Reader: First place: White, Casey. Second place: Smith, Tamarack. Third place: Howell, Christian.

Duke TIP Scholar: Clemons, James.

FCA: Key, Taylor.

Online Math Competition: First place: Bush, Kay. Second place: Shelton, Katie. Third place: Overman, Jill. Honorable mention: Miller, Courtlind; Willis, Reid.

Sixth grade

English: Georgia Pines: Brown, Isaiah; Campbell, Jaylin; Collie, Ashley; Farmer, Haley; Hahn, Christian; Knight, Ekemiha; McGlamery, Tyler; Rathel, Cabe; Smith, Shatavia; Vickers, Quyie; Williams, Alkinya; Williamson, Mikaela. Overall: Willis, Zach.

Magnolia: Bacerra, Jennifer; Boyett, Colby; Brown, Derrielle; Donalson, Jalisa Esteron, Ciara; Lynn, Chelsea; Mejia, Sandra; Miller, Sharnea; Noriega, Richard; Rodriquez, Plinio; Smith, Amaris; Wimberly, Miranda. Overall: Harris, Kaylea.

Peach: Allen, Tristen; Graham, Jordan; Walker, Trey.

Math: Georgia Pines: Birdsong, Mason; Campbell, Jaylin; Crawford, Tameka; Dewick, Matthew; Farmer, Haley; Hahn, Christian; Jackson, Taylor; Lane, Deronta; Rathel, Cabe; Sapp, Keely; Smith, Shatavia; Vasquez, Mateo; Vickers, Quyie; Williamson, Mikaela. Overall: Kirkland, Summer.

Magnolia: Bacerra, Jennifer; Belin, Jalen; Brown, Derrielle; Estala, Elia; Harris, Kaylea; Jackson, Marissa; Lynn, Chelsea; Mejia, Sandra; Middleton, Malik; Noriega, Richard; Rodriquez, Plinio; Smith, Amaris; Zackery, Ramesia. Overall: Cato, Ashton.

Peach: Graham, Jordan; Opsahl, Matt; Walker, Trey. Overall: Tristen, Allen.

Reading: Georgia Pines: Campbell, Jaylin; Carter, Mykala; Crawford, Tameka; Farmer, Haley; Hahn, Christian; Jewell, Jasmine; Knight, Ekemiha; McGlamery, Tyler; Perry, Xavier; Rathel, Cabe; Sapp, Keely; Smith, Shatavia; Thomas, DeVonta; Vickers, Quyie; Williams, Aaliyah; Williamson, Mikaela.

Magnolia: Bacerra, Jennifer; Brown, Derrille; Clark, Kimberly; Esteron, Ciara; Harris, Kaylea; Hicks, Destiny; Mejia, Sandra; Middleton, Malik; Miller, Sharnea; Rodriquez, Plinio; Smith, Amaris; Wimberly, Miranda. Overall: Clark, Kimberly.

Peach: Bowles, Anna Beth; Caplan, Erin; Graham, Jordan; Overall: Walker, Trey.

Science: Georgia Pines: Barber, Jenni; Campbell, Jaylin; Carter, Mykayla; Collie, Ashlie; Coram, Zech; Green, Christian; Knight, Ekemiha; Lane, Deronta; Rojas, Pamela; Sapp, Keely; Smith, Shatavia; Stubbs, Keelon; Vasquez, Mateo; Vickers, Quyie; Williamson, Mikaela. Overall: Smith, Shatavia.

Magnolia: Bacerra, Jennifer; Brock, Aaron; Cox, Brad; Esteron, Ciara; Hall, Caleb; Harris, Kaylea; Mejia, Sandra; Middleton, Malik; Miller, Sharnea; Rodriguez, Plinio; Smith, Amaris; Smith, Leola. Overall: Cox, Ben.

Peach: Allen, Tristen; Graham, Jordan; Walker, Trey.

Social Studies: Georgia Pines: Brown, Isaiah; Campbell, Jaylin; Carter, Mykayla; Collie, Ashley; Crawford, Tameka; Farmer, Haley; Knight, Ekemiha; Rathel, Caleb; Sapp, Keely; Smith, Shatavia; Vasquez, Mateo; Vickers, Quyie; Williams, Braxton. Overall: Rojas, Pamela.

Magnolia: Bacerra, Jennifer; Hall, Caleb; Lynn, Chelsea; Mejia, Sandra; Middleton, Malik Miller, Sharnea; Smith, Amaris; Wimberly, Miranda; Zackery, Ramesia.

Peach: Allen, Tristen; Bowles, Anna Beth; Caplan, Erin; Graham, Jordan; Jones, Ty; Opsahl, Matt; Toole, Zack; Walker, Trey.

110% Award: Georgia Pines: Crawford, Tameka. Magnolia: Bacerra, Jennifer; Mejia, Sandra. Peach: Graham, Jordan.

Citizenship: Georgia Pines: Hahn, Christian; Sapp, Keely. Magnolia: Cox, Brad; Landeen, Kameron. Peach: Childree, Eric; Kenon, Chasity.

Most Improved: Magnolia Team: Loman, Keenan.

Art Excellence Awards: Bowles, Anna Beth; Jones, Jade; Mayfield, Stephanie; Minks, Rebekah; Rodriguez, Plinio; Rojas, Pamela.

Computer Literacy: Allen, Tristen; Brown, Derrielle; Childree, Matt; Caplan, Erin; Cox, Ben; Crawford, Tameka; Graham, Jordan; Harris, Kaylea; Jackson, Marissa; Jenkins, Chaddrick; Kenon, Chasity; Landeen, Kameron; Lynn, Chelsea; Opsahl, Matt; Rodriguez, Plinio; Rojas, Pamela; Smith, Amaris; Smith, Maurice; Toole, Zach; Walker, Oliver; Walker, Trey; Zachery, Ramesia.

Band: Outstanding Woodwind: Barber, Jenni; Toole, Zach. Outstanding Brass: Harris, Stevens; Willis, Zach. Outstanding Percussion: Butler, Davin. Outstanding Band Student: Guy, Hayden. Most Dependable: Hahn, Christian. Directors Award: Walker, Trey.

Chorus: Most Outstanding: Caplan, Erin; Milline, Candace. Most Improved: Breedlove, Kourtney. Honor Choir: Caplan, Erin; Smith, Shatavia; Warren, Rayna.

Accelerated Reader: First place: Allen, Tristen. Second place: Clark, Kimberly. Third place: Walker, Trey.

Student Council Award: Braswell, Tyler; Cox, Brad.

FCA: Toole, Zack.

On Line Math Competition: First place: Allen, Tristen; Opsahl, Matt. Second place: Walker, Trey. Third place: Toole, Zach. Honorable mention: Baker, Latavius; Guy, Hayden.

Young Author’s Competition: First place: Willis, Zach. Third place: Mitchell, Aaliyah.

Mayor for a Day Essay Winner: Willis, Zach.