• 84°

Seniors receive recognition at honors night

On May 18, a number of Bainbridge High School seniors received special recognition at the annual Honors Program held at the Decatur County Memorial Coliseum.

With awards, honors and scholarships being presented, many parents and teachers looked on as their sons, daughters and students reaped the benefits of the hard work and determination they put forth throughout their high school careers.

The program opened with a warm welcome given by BHS Principal Tommie Howell.

“We are here to honor students who exemplify leadership, scholarship, citizenship and service,” said Howell. He went on to congratulate the students on their many achievement and wish them great success in the future. Howell also thanked the BHS faculty and staff, saying without their unequivocal support, Bainbridge High School would not be made possible.

“It is a pleasure to have the opportunity to represent you as your principal,” said Howell.

A devotion was given by BHS senior and president of Students Against Destructive Decisions, Lauren Thomas.

Thomas congratulated her fellow classmates on reaching a milestone in their lives. She urging her peers to be proud of the hard work and determination that got them to that day, but to also remember the parents and teachers that helped them along the way.

“Let tonight be a stepping stone on your path to a bright, successful future,” said Thomas. “Shoot for the moon, because even if you miss you will be with the stars.”

A presentation of the colors was performed by the Air Force JROTC Color Guard, followed by the saying of the Pledge of Allegiance led by Corps Commander Jessica Merritt.

The National Anthem was then performed by the BHS Band Ensemble led by Decatur County School System Director of Bands Paschal Ward.

Awards and scholarships

Superintendent’s Award: William Shane Bowen, Paul Matthew Johns, Reuben Arthur “Ben” Reynolds II and Brittany Shea Sandlin;

Principal’s Awards: William Shane Bowen, John Dexter Burch, Kayla Amber Cox, Andrea Megan Ford, Kayla Rachel Godwin, Rachael Lynne Midler, Sean Claude Miller, Raymond Timothy Minks, Reuben Arthur Reynolds II, Lauren Rochelle Thomas, Ashley Raven Tillis and Jacob Lee Tobin;

Top Five Seniors: Andrea Megan Ford, Kayla Rachel Godwin, Reuben Arthur Reynolds II, Brittany Shea Sandlin and Lauren Rochelle Thomas;

Star Student and Star Teacher: Reuben Arthur Reynolds and Mr. Carl Elliott;

National Merit Finalist: Reuben Arthur Reynolds;

AP Bearcats of Distinction: Jessica Bostick, Shane Bowen, Valarie Burke, Kayla Cox, Reuben Arthur Reynolds, Amber Searcy, Jake Tobin, Meghan Vickers, Claire Whitehead and Megan Wimberley;

DAR Good Citizen: Reuben Arthur Reynolds;

U.S. Army Scholar-Athlete: Reuben Arthur Reynolds and Frankie Warren;

American Legion Good Citizen: Brittany Sandlin;

Wendy’s High School Heisman: Reuben Arthur Reynolds and Vanessa Jones;

Vince Dooley Award: Reuben Arthur Reynolds and Frankie Warren;

Woodmen of the World: Reuben Arthur Reynolds;

Academic Lettermen: Adam Anderson, Richard Britt, Andrew Davidson, Jessica Dunlap, Stephen Dunn, Mary Grace Griffin, Bitishe Hamilton, Alex Higley, Sutton Reece, Ryan Schoeneman and Austin Spooner;

American Legion Oratorical Contest: Jacob Tobin;

National Principal’s Leadership Award: Lauren Thomas;

UGA Foundation Fellowship Award: Reuben Arthur Reynolds;

FAMU Scholarships: Jonathan Taylor, Lauren Thomas and Valarie Burke;

Troy State University Scholarships: Megan Ford and Sean Miller;

Athletic Scholarships: Melzie Johnson Jr., Marquis Williams, Zaikia Dawson, James Lodman Jr., Vanessa Jones, Antroine Williford and LaShawnda Middleton;

Alfred J. Gant: Lauren Thomas;

ADK/Tommie Cooke: Paul Johns;

Rotary-Alfred Rogers: Shannon Reaves;

Rotary-Mayo Livingston: Christopher Franklin;

Bainbridge/DC Retired Teachers: Megan Bell;

BHS-Ron Hinson: Kelsey Gordon, Amber Searcy, Meghan Vickers and Megan White;

Bikefest: Kayla Cox;

Mary Ellen Kerrick: Sean Miller;

DCAE: Rachael Midler and Vanessa Jones;

Deltrice Riles:Vanessa Jones and Zaikia Dawson;

Eliot Battle/Herff Jones: Amy Gonzalez;

Ab Carswell: Zachary McLendon;

Davis-Williams Bearcat Scholar Award: Vanessa Jones;

James Hodges Memorial: Kayla Godwin;

James Love Memorial: Marquis Williams and Megan Bell;

James Penny Memorial: Reuben Arthur Reynolds;

John Berry Jackson: Hope Screen;

Kiwanis/Jack Kendrick: Jake Tobin;

Lynwood Mock Memorial: Brittany Sandlin;

NAACP: Shannon Reaves and Abe Bivins;

Orion Masonic Lodge: Peyton Jones;

John Hinson Memorial: Gabrielle Mullen;

Ron Hinson Memorial: Claire Whitehead;

Star Student: Reuben Arthur Reynolds;

SW GA CPA: Valarie Burke;

Golden Hi-Lite: Jessica Merritt;

Ted Harrell Memorial: Rachael Midler;

Fallen Officers of Decatur County Sheriff’s Office/SADD: Vanessa Jones;

National Honor Society: Chris Franklin;

Bill Reynolds Memorial:John Burch;

Future Teachers Scholarship: Megan Ford and Paul Johns;

Teacher Completion (one year): Kiara Burke, Dan Campbell, Ashley Durham, Kaneisha James, McCall Mason, Sabrina Nelson, B.J. Guest, Nicole Gadson and Jessica Vazquez;

Teacher Completion (two years): Jessica Beard, Megan Bell, ShaQuanda Carter, Zaikia Dawson, India Erving, Carmen Finn, Megan Ford, Glenda Henry, Paul Johns, Janet Lewis, Sean Miller, Grace Nettles, Shannon Reaves and Ieasha Robinson;

Delta Sigma Theta: Vanessa Jones;

Decatur County Farm Bureau: India Erving;

Decatur County Young Farmers: Zachary Mclendon;

Alpha Kappa Alpha: Hope Screen;

FFA/Ford Truck: Haley Rathel;

Bainbridge College: Reuben Arthur Reynolds and Brittany Sandlin;

Gaines-Jones Foundation: Jarek Fleming, Kiara Burke, Zaikia Dawson and Megan Bell;

GAE: Megan Bell;

UGA-Coca-Cola Endowment: William Shane Bowen;

Bainbridge College: Brittany Williams;

Sam Walton Community Scholarship: Haley Rathel;

Candy Burton Memorial Scholarship: Haley Rathel;

Georgia Power: Kayla Cox;

Rent-A-Center: Hope Screen;

Berry College: Brittany Sandlin;

West Point Academy Prep School: Derrick Akins;

Georgia Military College: Andrew Davidson.