Stephens reclaims District 6, Powell set to take BOE, District 6

Published 10:06 am Wednesday, May 25, 2022

In the largest early voting turnout for a primary election since 2018, voters have made their voices heard, tripling their turnout in earlier years.

As of Wednesday morning, the unofficial election results have become available, but will not be certified until Friday at 5:30 p.m. A complete audit will also take place on Thursday at noon.

Locally, Republican Pete Stephens (I) won for County Commissioner, District 6.

Stephens totaled 235 votes, while Jesse “Buz” Whitley totaled 164.

Their Democratic counterpart, Oliver Sellers took home 170 votes.

County Commissioner for District 1, George Anderson and County Commissioner for District 4, Thomas R. “Rusty” Davis both ran unopposed.

In a much tighter race for Board of Education, District 6, Zacharey Powell Sr. beat Eric Worthington (I) by only five votes.

Powell received 299 votes, while Worthington received 294.

Mike Conder ran unopposed for District 4, as did Keith Lyle for District 2.

Locally, citizens were torn between the decision to renew TSLOST; 2,287 voted “Yes” to renew, while 2,105 citizens voted “no.”

Heading into state-wide elections, Herschel Junior Walker won for the Republican US Senate seat, totaling 2,030 votes. Former Commissioner of Agriculture, Gary Black totaled 695 votes, indicating their may not be a runoff necessary.

Senator Raphael Warnock (() was also beat by Walker, despite this only being the primary. Warnock received 1,269 votes for Decatur County.

Current Gov. Brian Kemp led the race for Governor with 2,141 votes, followed by fellow Republican David Perdue with 843 votes.

Democrat Stacey Abrams received 1,399 votes.

In the Lieutenant Governor race, Republican Burt Jones took the lead with 1,247 votes, with Butch Miller following him with 831 votes.

Kwanza Hall took the win for the Democratic Lieutenant Governor race with 213 votes.

Republican Secretary of State, Brad Raffensperger (I) led in his race with 1,459 votes, while Democratic candidate Michael Owens had 369.

Republican Attorney General Chris Carr (I) was leading the Attorney General race with 2,113 votes, while Democratic candidate Jennifer “Jen” Jordan totaled 920 votes.

Tyler Harper run unopposed for Republican Commissioner of Agriculture. Nakita Hemingway claimed the Democratic candidate spot with 566 votes.

Republican Commissioner of Insurance John King (I) won with 2,030 votes, as Democrat Janice Laws Robinson won her race with 639 votes.

Republican State Superintendent John Woods (I) won with 2,132 votes, while Democratic candidate Alisha Thomas Searcy took home 650 votes.

Bruce Thompson led for Republican Commissioner of Labor, while the Democrat Lester G. Jackson III won in his party.

In a large U.S. House of Representatives race for District 2, Sanford Bishop (I) kept his lead with 1.320 votes and will face off against Republican Jeremy Hunt, who claimed 1,134 votes for his party.