• 55°

Grand Jury indicts 41

The Adjourned May Term, 2011, Grand Jury for Decatur County was convened on Tuesday, Aug. 2, by Judge J. Kevin Chason.

Criminal cases were presented by District Attorney Joseph K. Mulholland. The Grand Jury returned 41 true bills of indictment and one no bill of indictment. No cases were continued for the term.

True Bills

• Sereddrick Deshawn Adams, armed robbery;

• Curtis Jerome Anderson, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute;

• Juan Mendez Balderas, possession of ecstasy;

• Cassandra Dawn Cooper, controlled substances fraud (three counts), forgery in the first degree;

• Linda Susan Darley, forgery in the first degree, criminal attempt to possess controlled substance;

• Roger Clay Davis, possession of methamphetamine, possession of pseudoephedrine;

• Heather Lynn Davis, possession of methamphetamine, possession of pseudoephedrine;

• Richard Russell Heath Jr., possession of a controlled substance, criminal attempt to possess pseudoephedrine;

• Wayne Anthony Davis, kidnapping, aggravated assault (Family Violence), possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime, failure to register as a sex offender, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon;

• Alexis Ragan Evans, burglary, possession of tools for the commission of a crime, criminal attempt theft by motor vehicle, giving false information/false name to police;

• Stephen Lee Henshaw, burglary, possession of tools for the commission of a crime, criminal attempt theft by motor vehicle, possession of marijuana (less than an ounce);

• David Michael Ford, child molestation (three counts);

• Larry Leroy Fountain, burglary, terroristic threats;

• Alexis Garland, cruelty to children in the first degree;

• Elisha Gray, possession of marijuana by an inmate;

• Timothy Hall, aggravated assault;

• Willie Dewayne Hampton, possession of marijuana by an inmate;

• William Simon Harris, terroristic threats/acts, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon;

• Carl Michael Hayes, robbery, possession of a drug-related object;

• Leonard Hernandez, terroristic threats/acts, obstruction of an officer (two counts);

• Aaron Shane Hewett, sexual exploitation of children (six counts);

• Benjamin Charles James, burglary, possession of tools for the commission of a crime, theft by taking;

• Cheri Dimitra Jenkins, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, DUI, tail lights required, headlights required, suspended license, no insurance, tag light required, failure to stop for stop sign, suspended registration;

• Derrick Steven Lambert, aggravated assault, criminal damage to property;

• Jonathan Lee Lodge, possession of marijuana by an inmate;

• Charles Howard McDaniel, burglary, theft by taking;

• Dantley Kadean Miller, burglary;

• Benjamin Lee Mitchell, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute, DUI drugs (less safe driver);

• Sheryl Moore also known as Cheryl Denise Moore, aggravated assault;

• Tony Michael Moore, possession of cocaine, DUI;

• Dreon Markaele Neal, robbery;

• Dalton Lee Ousley, burglary, aggravated battery;

• Anthony John Pearson, criminal damage to property in the second degree, possession of a firearm without a license, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon;

• Michael Jerome Powell, failure to register as a sex offender;

• Octavius Javon Powell, burglary, entering auto;

• Dantley Kadean Miller, burglary, entering auto;

• Angela Melissa Sanders, entering auto, possession of methamphetamine;

• Josephy Deandra Smiley, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute;

• James Erskine Butler Jr., possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, tampering with evidence, obstruction of an officer;

• Donisha Smith, statutory rape, child molestation;

• Keonia Nicole Smith, criminal damage to property in the second degree;

• Andrew Stapleton, failure to register as a sex offender;

• Anthony Jeremiah Tucker, obstruction of an officer, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon;

• Raul Villegas, failure to register as a sex offender;

• Ronnie Leon Williams Jr., burglary (five counts);

• Christopher Jamal Nundra, burglary (five counts);

• Walter Lee Roseborough Jr., burglary (five counts);

• Quinton Quishone Gadson, burglary (five counts);

• Henry Alex Bush, burglary (five counts);

• Franky Lee Wright, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.

Accusations

• Cynthia Ann Akins, forgery in the first degree (seven counts);

• Paul Rahmoan Smith, forgery in the first degree (seven counts);

• Anthony Jarrod Ward, forgery in the first degree (seven counts), suspended license, false name;

• Shantae Nicole Akins, forgery in the first degree;

• Cindy Nicole Cook, theft by shoplifting;

• Debra Ann Hutto, theft by shoplifting;

• Amanda Lea Cox, also known as Amanda Cox Poitivent, forgery in the first degree;

• Sherry Lynn Eakin, habitual violator, DUI, theft by receiving (two counts);

• Matthew Lavon Smith, theft by receiving;

• Johnifer Elizabeth Hall, also known as Johnifer Elizabeth Jackson, shoplifting;

• Alexander Demond Miller, forgery in the first degree;

• James Thomas Morris Jr., theft by taking;

• Elizabeth Diane Samuel, theft by receiving;

• Ruby Waynell Smith, also known as Ruby Waynell Glisson, forgery in the first degree (five counts);

• Domanque Warren, shoplifting (two counts), conspiracy to commit shoplifting.

Cases No Billed

• Jimmy Gerod Donalson, aggravated assault (Family Violence Act).