YMCA Barracudas win first War Between the States swim meet

Published 7:12pm Tuesday, July 29, 2014

The Bainbridge-Decatur County YMCA Barracudas Swim Team capped off their strong season on a high note Saturday when they won the first War Between the States: Florida versus Georgia Meet in Marianna, Florida, at the YMCA pool.

The meet against Marianna renewed an old, friendly rivalry. Marianna and Bainbridge competed against each other for many years during the City of Bainbridge swim program.

YMCA aquatics coordinator and Barracudas assistant coach Jennifer Clements and Barracudas head coach Becki Miller both expressed great pride in their swimmers efforts Saturday and throughout the season.

“Coach Miller and I congratulate our swimmers and the Marianna swimmers for all of the hard work and dedication they put in Saturday,” Clements said. “We would also like to thank Marianna for coming and co-hosting the meet with us. Both teams would like to make it an annual affair.”

The coaches also expressed their appreciation to all of the parents from Bainbridge and Marianna for volunteering their time to help the meet be a great success.

“The kids did such an amazing job and swam very hard,” coach Clements said. “We would also like to recognize Booklyn Willis, who made it to state in the girls medley relay and freestyle relay, placed as an alternate in the 100-yard freestyle and made it to state, and Emily Sullivan, who also made it to state in the girls 11 and-12-year-old girls breaststroke.”

Barracuda swimmers turning in first place performances Saturday included Christie Whitaker, who won the 9 and-10-year-old girls 50-yard freestyle in a time of 47.39, and Masey Tabb, who won the 11 and-12-year-old girls 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:12.00.

Dax Willis won the 9 and-10-year-old boys 50-yard freestyle in a time of 36.25 and his teammate Ryan Smith won the 11 and-12-year-old boys 100-yard freestyle in a time of 2:16.77, the 50-yard butterfly in a time of 1:25.00 and the 50-yard backstroke in a time of 1:08.00.

Barracuda Thad Whitaker won the 13 and-14-year-old boys 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:12.32, the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 30.83, the 50-yard butterfly in a time of 42.75 and the 50-yard backstroke in a time of 40.32. The Barracudas 10-year-old and under 100-yard mixed medley relay team of Josh Fillingame, Dax Willis, Carissa White and Christie Whitaker won in a time of 1:49.55.

The Barracudas 11 and-12-year-old girls mixed 200-yard medley relay team of  Brooklyn Willis, Emily Sullivan, Sandy Baker and Masey Tabb finished first in a time of 2:36.47. Barracuda Jewel Anvar won the 7 and-8-year-old girls 25-yard freestyle in a time  of  22.11.

Christie Whitaker won the 9 and-10-year-old girls 25-yard freestyle in a time of 21.62 and her Barracuda teammate Dax Willis won the 9-and-10-year-old boys 25-yard freestyle in a time of 16.41 and the 25-yard butterfly in a time of 20.58.

Masey Tabb won the 11-and-12-year-old girls 50-yard freestyle in a time of 33.37.  Christie Whitaker won the 9 and-10-year-old girls 25-yard breaststroke in a time of 33.94, the 25-yard backstroke in a time of 26.59, the 25-yard butterfly in a time of 34.82. Dax Willis won the 9-and-10-year-old boys 25-yard breaststroke in a time of 23.28. Emily Sullivan won the 11 and-12-year-old girls 50-yard breaststroke in a time of 41.53.

Thad Whitaker won the 13 and 14-year-old boys 50 -yard butterfly in a time of 49.53. Christie Whitaker won the 9 and-10-year-old girls 100-yard individual medley in a time of 2:21.20, Dax Willis won the 9 and10-year-old boys 100-yard individual medley in a time of 1:40.66 and the 25-yard butterfly 21.32. Sandy Baker won the 11and-12-year-old girls 100-yard individual medley in a time of 1:24.75 and the 50-yard butterfly in a time of 37.94. Thad Whitaker won the 13 and-14-year-old boys 100-yard individual medley in a time of 1:31.68, Jewel Anvar won the 7 and-8-year-old girls 25-yard backstroke in a time of 26.29 and the 25-yard butterfly in a time of 29.94 and Emily Sullivan won the 11 and-12-year-old girls 50-yard backstroke in a time of 40.29.

The Barracudas 10-year-old and under mixed 100-yard freestyle relay team of Josh Fillingame, Carissa White Christie Whitaker and Dax Willis won in a time of 1:27.61 and their 11 and-12-year-old mixed 200-yard freestyle relay team of Emily Sullivan, Brooklyn Willis, Sandy Baker and Masey Tabb won in a time of 2:20.08. Carissa White won the 7 and-8-year-year-old 25-yard breaststroke in a time of 31.02.

Editor's Picks