BC announces spring academic honors

Published 7:28am Tuesday, May 22, 2012

By CAROL HEARD

BC Communications Specialist

Bainbridge College Vice President for Academic Affairs Dr. Tonya Strickland announced the following students who earned academic distinction for the 2012 Spring Semester by having earned a 3.5 (B-plus) grade point average or higher. Students attending BC full time are named to the Dean’s List, and students taking at least seven and up to 11 semester hours are named to the Honors List. They are listed alphabetically by their cities.

Dean’s List:

Arlington: Phyllis Brown and Victor Lavatte.

Attapulgus: Arlesa Anderson, Dorena Justice, Deidra Myles and Timothy Wade.

Bainbridge: Patricia Austin, Savannah Barber, Stephen Bass, Ronald Black, Anastasia Bonner, Karisa Brock, Billy Bryant, Lucas Bunch, Darlene Bush, Jessica Calloway, Dantavious Campbell, Whitney Carmichael, Jessica Cato, John Childree, Earlene Clark, Robert Clark, John Comerford, Meredith Conder, Brandon Conner, Chelsea Cook, Wanda Cook, Dana Couch, Angela Cowart, Jason Croney, David Cutchin, Randall Daniel, Mary Dunn, Christy Elijah, Deanna Ellis, Eugene Ferguson, Thomas Finan, Benjamin Flanders, Shirley Florence, Shaun Gaskins, Carla Greenway, Kenneth Greenway, Kimberly Griffin, Michelle Griffin, Shanice Grimsley, Monique Groomes, Nigiran Guzman, Lafon Haire, Emily Hale, Amy Hand, Jenny Harrell, Raven Harrell, Shanika Hawkins, Christina Heard, Alfred Henry, John Huggins, Jordan Inlow, Whitney Johnson, Lauren Justice, Amanda Kempton, Taylor Kirkpatrick, Eboni Lang, Irene Lively, Anna Long, Tasha Maxwell, Martilda McCullough, Rachel McCullough, Hugh McStay, Brock Merchant, Christopher Mitchell, Joyce Moye, Melissa Murrell, Hieu Nguyen, Terrence Perkins, Beverly Phillips, Lorrie Presley, James Roberts, Falicia Scott, Eric Sekula, Carl Sexton, Jose Simon, James Spears, Rachael Staples, John Stout, Justin Taylor, Joshua Vaughn, Billy Wade, Jennifer Wade, Destiny Washington, Dominique Washington, Odell Washington, Brandy West, Chad White, Preston Willis, Hubert Wynn and Grady Young.

Blakely: Tina Brooks, Martha Bush, Rachel Coleman, Angela Day, Carmen Epps, Antrinette Freeman, Yumiko Gilbert, Adrial Howard, Littie Howard, Amanda Joiner, Elbert Lee, Iesha Lee, Joyce Lindsey, Rebecca Mauldin, Barbara McClendon, Michael Middleton, Julie Noah, Barbara Reddick, Beverly Reed, Rathus Smith, Melissa Sol, Martha Stapleton, Dewanda Thornton, Christie Troupe, Lynn Wehrly, Patrick White, Frankie Williams, Justin Williams and Kelvin Wimberly.

Bluffton: Tracy Rizer and James Isaac Rogers.

Boston: Dianne Brooks and Shenora Gamble.

Brinson: Patrick Bell, Mackenzie Burgess, Brian Childree, Melissa Herring, Chavonne McGinness and Sloane Wiggins.

Cairo: Ronald Allen, Joel Bass, Kayla Clark, Andrea Collins, Anthony Conyers, Brittany Folsom, Chassidy Gurley, Tracey Harrell, Skylar Hawthorne, Angela Hendrixson, Katie Hollingsworth, Terri Hurst, Terrence Ivery, Kimberely Johnson, Amy MacNeil, Jason Maxwell, Katie Meissner, David Miller, Sammy Perry, Stephen Rehberg, Millie Rouse, Veronica Washington, Kelsey West and Lindsay Williams.

Calvary: Tawana Johnson and Trevor Moncrief.

Camilla: Kayla Brinner, Steve Green and Tony Williams.

Climax: Chelsea Alexander, Chelsea Brinson, Melisa Cain, Hali Floyd, Obediah Hall, Blake Harrell, Chrissi Heard, Malori Maxwell, Jessica Meredith and Sandra O’Niel.

Coleman: Peggy Jackson and DeAmbra Thompson.

Colquitt: Kimberlei Anderson, Thaddeus Barber, Judith Bryan, Lisa Burke, Elisha Callan, Quentin Carter, Joseph Davis, Sarah Davis, Gwendolyn Early, Tamela Faircloth, Rosa Gibson, Sara Hodges, Danielle Holt, Wanda Longs, Stephanie McAnelly, William Miller, Willie Miller, Ellen Morgan, Jenna Phillips, Kendra Pickren, Alicia Poe, Angela Rathel, Tarah Sloan, Becky Stark, Helene Ward, Kaleb Whitaker and Shirley Wolfe.

Cuthbert: Billie Byrd, Janel Edwards, Marsha Eubanks, Sandy Jackson and Willie West.

Damascus: Jasmine Cooper and Matoya Hudson.

Donalsonville: Brittany Bowen, Myranda Clemons, Valerie Cross, Sylvia Gautney, Crystal Godwin, Robin Godwin, Dorothy Hatfield, Benjamin Henry, Kristen Hicks, Tiawanna Jones, Sharon Keeter, Heather King, Tracy Lebowitz, Grace Nelson, Catherine Robinson, Mark Solomon, Marianne Starr and Betty Zachary.

Edison: April Jackson, Latasha Ross and Loretta Wesley.

Fort Gaines: Chastinee Belcher, Annette Cox, Kesha Cox, Pamela Griffin, Toquisha Jordan, Dexter Nunnally and Annitra Waymon.

Iron City: Glenn Braswell, Alyson Elam, Tywann Elijah, Tyron Jackson, Altovise McCall and LaShon McCall.

Jakin: Cody Buckhalter, Chastity Hurley, Megan James, Kelsea Reese and Rebecca Thursby-Sander.

Leary: Lakeshia Baker and Tom Hall.

Meigs: Luis Gonzalez, Winifred Harrell and Jared Hasick.

Pelham: Taylor Adams, Brandon Cox, Harvey Edwards and Michael Halphen.

Quincy, Fla.: ReShard Walker.

Sneads, Fla.: Regina Martin.

Thomasville: Jennifer Ragan and Torey Spence.

Whigham: Sybil Bruss, Amanda Cash, Julie Galvan, William Hancock, Sabrina Harrell, Carroll Johnson, Jennifer Lodge, Julie Martin, Joel Maxwell, Lucious McNair, Randall Moore, Sandra Perez, Taylor Ponder, Whitney Poppell, Wesley Potter, Kristina Singletary and Latoya Smith.

Honors List:

Albany: Sierra Justice and Tiabreka Wheeler.

Arlington: Kawana Flowers, Latosha Hooks, Theodis Hutchins, Jeanette Kimbrough, Gashebal Robinson and Shalocka Shepard.

Attapulgus: Sheila Baker, Samantha Bouie, Ericka Cooper, Oscar Estala and Lora Jones.

Bainbridge: Levi Adkins, Londa Akins, Jessica Allen, Kimberly Anderson, Ruby Barlow, Shmyracy Beard, Patrick Black, Shieonna Breedlove, Bambie Brinson, Casey Brock, Chelsea Brown, Misty Brown, Mia Broxton, Ronnisha Bush, Jonathan Butler, Monica Calloway, Aaron Cofer, Sandra Corley, Brandon Cutchin, Jennifer Cutchin, Alexandra Dixon, Tametris English, Patricia Faircloth, Juanita Floyd, Ashley Gaskins, Brittany Givens, Shelby Gordon, Samuel Groomes, Alli Guy, Katie Hall, Bradley Harrison, Amy Henderson, Matthew Hoose, Joey Howard, Mary Inlow, Katherine Killingsworth, Arlicia Kirkland, Robin Locke, Chelsea Marty, Austin Matthews, Roslyn McClee, Cynthia McConnell, Patryk Mclaughlin, Jessica Moore, Betty Moustapha, Jerry Mullis, Grace Nettles, Anthony Oyeola, Sheila Parham, Macy Phillips, Melissa Phillips, Georgette Pierce, Jessica Powell, Michael Redding, Lauren Redmond, Jessilyn Sellars, Keith Sellars, Erica Simmons, Hannah Singletary, Joshua Smith, Debra Stubbs, Joseph Thomason, John Timmons, Shirley Toliver, Mary Turner, Kathy Wachman, Charles Walker, Crissa Webster, Erica Wilford, Patricia Williams, Leslie Willingham and Zane Wise.

Blakely: Charlotte Anderson, Crystal Brown, Janett Brown, Janie Brown, Monica Ceasar, Lateisha Cook, Sherry Davis, Wyndy Enfinger, Carlos Ford, Joseph Freeman, Jerrica George, Jessica Gleaton, Karissa Hill, Kristal Houston, Gregory Hutchins, LaToya Kimble, Robert Lewis, Angela Rogers, Ashley Roland, Mary Shattles, Joshua Shellhouse, Tonya Smith, Temeka Taylor, Leigh Warfield, Patricia Washington and Lisa Williams.

Bluffton: Alex Gray and Brandi Guynn.

Brinson: Blake Rice, Jacob Temples and Stacey Worthington.

Cairo: Roger Adams, Shaboa Alexander, Regina Behr, Fredericka Bodiford, Allen Brewster, Shanda Brinson, Eboni Chance, Randy Fulton, Sandy Green, Ladon Harrell, Russell Harrison, Patricia Johnson, Robert Johnson, Katherine Kelly, Viktoria Klebert, Christine Mascaro, Shemekia Moye, Octavian Teal, Lacey Willis and Arthur Wilson.

Camilla: Labrena Parris and Crystal Wood.

Climax: Robert Elkins, Timia Grant, Tom Jones, Elizabeth Kelley and April McNair.

Colquitt: Gary Arendall, April Brown, Macey Brown, Jasmine Bush, Patricia Clark, Whitney Cobb, Salina Diamond, Sukena Diamond, Louie Freeman, Stephen Freeman, Minnie Kyles, Brenda Lewis, Trivia McClendon, Lindy Miller, Andrew Winn and Justin Worsley.

Cuthbert: Jacquelin Green, Kristopher Hixon and Vickie Johnson.

Damascus: Baronica Hayes, Annie Holmes and Phyllis Ricks.

Donalsonville: Brenda Alford, Aeriele Allen, Natalie Barber, Enoch Benefield, Cyrus Brannon, Amy Brown, Emma Buggs, Brien Bullock, Shauna Clark, Teresa Cuiksa, Sean Culverson, Emily Easom, Cheryl Glass, Lindsey Helms, Shane Hutto, Kimberly Jones, Joan Loyd, Jacquelyn Register, Penny Scott, Cade Singletary, Adam Smith, Cerisee Snow, Stephanie Snow, Jeffery Stewart, Sharon Varnum, Cecelia White and Melissa Williams.

Dothan, Ala.: Paula Hill.

Edison: Faye Howard, Kelly Strafford, Shanda Timpson and Pamela Zackery.

Fort Gaines: Darlene Davis and LaTashia Tarver.

Iron City: Brett Guterman, Sandra Hudson, Todd Johnson, Ronnie Miller, Mary Norman, Jonathan North, Delois Rambo and Tessa Robinson.

Jakin: Melisa Adams, Michael McLendon and John Ray.

Midway, Fla.: Darius Watkins.

Newton: SuEllen Blackshear and Nicole Hawkins.

Pelham: Sara Burgess, Roseanne Harrell, Sandy Perez, Terry Thomas and Terrance Troutman.

Quincy, Fla.: Tierra Bouie, Alice Grandberry and Paul Williams.

Thomasville: Hali Bryant and Harlen Shackelford.

Whigham: Janice Chason, Bailee Harrell, Mellissa Martin, Joshua McElvy, Brenda Ochoa, April Perkins, Kyler Singletary and Stephen VanLandingham.

Editor's Picks